Calgary / Mayland
Mayland
109 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 10.
The City classes this as an industrial area.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$1.1M
109 properties · −50% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$605,500 to $5.0M
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 10 median $532,000
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1.1M | $605,500 to $5.0M | 109 |
| 2025 | $1.1M | $577,500 to $4.7M | 107 |
| 2024 | $1.2M | $559,000 to $4.8M | 101 |
| 2023 | $906,000 | $530,500 to $4.5M | 108 |
| 2022 | $927,750 | $496,500 to $4.5M | 108 |
| 2021 | $828,000 | $392,500 to $4.0M | 111 |
| 2020 | $2.9M | $878,500 to $6.8M | 77 |
| 2019 | $2.9M | $902,500 to $6.5M | 77 |
| 2018 | $3.1M | $753,000 to $7.2M | 77 |
| 2017 | $2.9M | $777,125 to $7.1M | 78 |
| 2016 | $2.9M | $880,250 to $7.3M | 78 |
| 2015 | $2.9M | $746,250 to $7.4M | 75 |
| 2014 | $2.9M | $856,000 to $7.0M | 75 |
| 2013 | $2.6M | $636,750 to $6.4M | 79 |
| 2012 | $2.3M | $596,801 to $5.8M | 74 |
By median assessed value this is number 25 of 44 industrial areas with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 10 | $4.5M | 0 |
| 2025 | 5 | $910,000 | 0 |
| 2024 | 15 | $8.8M | 0 |
| 2023 | 18 | $1.9M | 0 |
| 2022 | 21 | $16M | 0 |
| 2021 | 31 | $3.4M | 0 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial renovations | 5 | $910,000 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Jul 2026: School, other, alteration, $3.5M
- May 2024: Storage/warehouse misc., alteration, $2.6M
- Feb 2024: Office, alteration, $2.0M
- Nov 2024: Office, alteration, $1.5M
- Mar 2024: Storage/warehouse misc., alteration, $1.2M
Businesses
81 active business licences here, 9 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 20 | 4 | 25% |
| Contractors | 15 | 2 | 19% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 12 | 2 | 15% |
| Wholesale and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 12% |
| Takeout and food counters | 6 | 0 | 7% |
| Schools and training | 3 | 0 | 4% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 2 | 0 | 2% |
| Cleaning and dry cleaning | 2 | 0 | 2% |
| Fitness | 2 | 0 | 2% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 2 | 0 | 2% |
| Massage centres | 2 | 0 | 2% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 2 | 1 | 2% |
| Car dealers | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Other licensed businesses | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Tattoo and piercing | 1 | 0 | 1% |
Recently opened storefronts
- LA MAISON FLOWER STUDIO · Manufacturing · issued 2026-07-06
- UHAUL MOVING AND STORAGE AT CALGARY HERALD · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-06-24
Nearby communities
Meridian · Franklin · South Airways · Sunridge · Alyth/Bonnybrook · North Airways
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.