Calgary / Residual sub-area 10E
Residual sub-area 10E
29 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 10.
A residual sub-area: land the City has not placed in a named community, much of it undeveloped.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$1.4M
29 properties · +13% since 2018
Middle half of properties
$512,000 to $3.5M
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 10 median $532,000
All properties, 2018 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1.4M | $512,000 to $3.5M | 29 |
| 2025 | $1.2M | $445,625 to $2.7M | 28 |
| 2024 | $1.3M | $482,750 to $2.8M | 27 |
| 2023 | $1.2M | $482,750 to $2.7M | 27 |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $482,750 to $2.3M | 27 |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $445,625 to $2.2M | 28 |
| 2020 | $1.0M | $329,000 to $2.3M | 31 |
| 2019 | $536,500 | $408,000 to $1.1M | 6 |
| 2018 | $1.3M | $371,250 to $2.4M | 27 |
By median assessed value this is number 10 of 35 residual sub area areas with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | $1.8M | 0 |
| 2019 | 1 | $250,000 | 0 |
| 2018 | 1 | $1,500 | 0 |
| 2017 | 1 | $200,000 | 0 |
| 2014 | 1 | $64,000 | 0 |
| 2013 | 1 | $0 | 0 |
2024, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commercial and public buildings | 1 | $1.8M | — |
Largest recent projects
- Jul 2024: Warehouse, new, $1.8M
Businesses
12 active business licences here, 1 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contractors | 3 | 0 | 25% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 2 | 0 | 17% |
| Wholesale and warehousing | 2 | 0 | 17% |
| Car dealers | 1 | 0 | 8% |
| Food trucks and caterers | 1 | 0 | 8% |
| Gas stations | 1 | 0 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 1 | 0 | 8% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 1 | 1 | 8% |
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.