Calgary / Skyline West
Skyline West
121 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 4.
The City classes this as an industrial area.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$949,500
121 properties · +41% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$720,000 to $1.9M
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 4 median $648,000
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $949,500 | $720,000 to $1.9M | 121 |
| 2025 | $903,500 | $680,500 to $1.7M | 121 |
| 2024 | $865,500 | $672,500 to $1.7M | 121 |
| 2023 | $818,500 | $625,000 to $1.6M | 121 |
| 2022 | $820,000 | $585,000 to $1.7M | 121 |
| 2021 | $820,000 | $565,500 to $1.6M | 123 |
| 2020 | $821,000 | $571,500 to $1.5M | 123 |
| 2019 | $799,000 | $561,500 to $1.5M | 123 |
| 2018 | $976,000 | $553,000 to $1.7M | 124 |
| 2017 | $867,000 | $523,000 to $1.7M | 125 |
| 2016 | $729,000 | $381,500 to $2.0M | 125 |
| 2015 | $737,500 | $296,000 to $2.1M | 125 |
| 2014 | $843,000 | $381,500 to $1.6M | 125 |
| 2013 | $713,750 | $207,063 to $1.5M | 134 |
| 2012 | $674,000 | $240,500 to $1.4M | 133 |
By median assessed value this is number 30 of 44 industrial areas with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 9 | $325,000 | 0 |
| 2025 | 6 | $916,526 | 0 |
| 2024 | 4 | $181,000 | 0 |
| 2023 | 9 | $705,000 | 0 |
| 2022 | 4 | $369,503 | 0 |
| 2021 | 3 | $216,000 | 0 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial renovations | 6 | $916,526 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Nov 2025: Office, addition, $750,000
- Sep 2024: Restaurant, alteration, $150,000
- Jul 2026: Warehouse, alteration, $80,000
- Oct 2026: Motor-vehicle misc., alteration, $70,000
- Nov 2025: Warehouse/office, alteration, $67,000
Businesses
89 active business licences here, 7 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 23 | 0 | 26% |
| Contractors | 20 | 2 | 22% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 12 | 1 | 13% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 8 | 0 | 9% |
| Wholesale and warehousing | 8 | 1 | 9% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 6 | 1 | 7% |
| Takeout and food counters | 5 | 1 | 6% |
| Car dealers | 2 | 1 | 2% |
| Cleaning and dry cleaning | 2 | 0 | 2% |
| Cannabis | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Liquor stores | 1 | 0 | 1% |
Recently opened storefronts
- TOP LINE AUTOMOTIVE SALES · Car dealers · issued 2026-03-06
Nearby communities
Skyline East · Deerfoot Business Centre · Greenview Industrial Park · McCall · Calgary International Airport · Pegasus
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.