Calgary / Stoney 1
Stoney 1
178 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 3.
The City classes this as an industrial area.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$1.0M
178 properties · +69% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$454,000 to $2.9M
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 3 median $612,500
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1.0M | $454,000 to $2.9M | 178 |
| 2025 | $933,500 | $421,500 to $2.6M | 159 |
| 2024 | $970,000 | $375,500 to $2.4M | 166 |
| 2023 | $852,000 | $394,500 to $2.4M | 167 |
| 2022 | $788,000 | $364,000 to $2.9M | 167 |
| 2021 | $965,500 | $357,500 to $2.9M | 175 |
| 2020 | $1.0M | $329,000 to $2.6M | 165 |
| 2019 | $1.4M | $345,000 to $2.9M | 150 |
| 2018 | $1.3M | $333,500 to $3.5M | 110 |
| 2017 | $1.3M | $486,000 to $3.5M | 97 |
| 2016 | $1.5M | $246,250 to $3.3M | 91 |
| 2015 | $1.4M | $234,500 to $2.9M | 91 |
| 2014 | $962,500 | $185,750 to $3.0M | 84 |
| 2013 | $697,750 | $204,625 to $2.4M | 70 |
| 2012 | $610,000 | $401,500 to $2.8M | 57 |
By median assessed value this is number 27 of 44 industrial areas with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 6 | $18M | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | $100,000 | 0 |
| 2024 | 16 | $29M | 0 |
| 2023 | 6 | $2.9M | 0 |
| 2022 | 8 | $5.5M | 0 |
| 2021 | 15 | $2.5M | 0 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial renovations | 1 | $100,000 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Jun 2026: Special care facility, new, $17M
- May 2024: Warehouse, new, $13M
- Aug 2024: Warehouse, new, $6.0M
- Sep 2024: Warehouse, new, $5.8M
- Mar 2024: Gas bar, new, $2.9M
Businesses
60 active business licences here, 7 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale and warehousing | 19 | 1 | 32% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 9 | 1 | 15% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 9 | 1 | 15% |
| Manufacturing | 6 | 0 | 10% |
| Contractors | 4 | 1 | 7% |
| Takeout and food counters | 3 | 1 | 5% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 2 | 0 | 3% |
| Cannabis | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Fitness | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Gas stations | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 1 | 1 | 2% |
| Liquor stores | 1 | 1 | 2% |
| Schools and training | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Tattoo and piercing | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Tobacco and vape shops | 1 | 0 | 2% |
Recently opened storefronts
- SUNBELT RENTALS · Wholesale and warehousing · issued 2025-11-12
Nearby communities
Stoney 2 · Stonegate Landing · Aurora Business Park · Stoney 4 · Stoney 3 · Deerfoot Business Centre
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.