Edmonton / Cromdale
Cromdale
766 properties on the 2026 roll, 0.36 km², in Ward Métis. Another 121 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$131,500
765 properties · −26% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$88,000 to $299,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$422,500
Ward Métis median $389,500
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $131,500 | $88,000 to $299,000 | 765 |
| 2025 | $129,500 | $81,000 to $225,250 | 791 |
| 2024 | $120,500 | $71,000 to $253,750 | 791 |
| 2023 | $125,000 | $73,000 to $233,750 | 791 |
| 2022 | $133,500 | $77,250 to $254,750 | 791 |
| 2021 | $147,000 | $81,500 to $237,125 | 792 |
| 2020 | $147,000 | $84,375 to $245,875 | 792 |
| 2019 | $151,000 | $91,500 to $239,250 | 792 |
| 2018 | $177,000 | $111,500 to $244,500 | 793 |
| 2017 | $179,500 | $114,000 to $254,500 | 793 |
| 2016 | $189,250 | $120,125 to $263,875 | 810 |
| 2015 | $184,250 | $118,000 to $258,875 | 810 |
| 2014 | $181,250 | $115,000 to $257,375 | 830 |
| 2013 | $177,500 | $113,000 to $249,250 | 831 |
| 2012 | $177,500 | $133,250 to $262,500 | 831 |
By median assessed value this is number 357 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $422,500.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 8 | $1.8M | 2 |
| 2025 | 12 | $177,850 | 3 |
| 2024 | 14 | $2.0M | 9 |
| 2023 | 10 | $917,297 | 1 |
| 2022 | 12 | $831,903 | 2 |
| 2021 | 12 | $1.0M | 1 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Improvement | 7 | $600 | — |
| Commercial Final | 4 | $97,000 | 2 |
| Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $80,250 | 1 |
Largest recent projects
- May 2026: Malls, Office/Retail (512), new, $775,000
- Aug 2024: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $536,375
- Apr 2026: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $459,125
- Jun 2026: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $439,250
- Nov 2024: Semi-Detached House (210), building - new, $424,250
Businesses
61 active business licences here, 9 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
Recently opened (commercial licences)
- THE HEART AND PLATE · Alcohol Sales (Consumption On-Premises / Minors Allowed) · issued 2026-03-03
Nearby neighbourhoods
River Valley Kinnaird · Parkdale · McCauley · River Valley Riverside · Virginia Park · Edmonton Northlands
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.