Edmonton / Laurier Heights
Laurier Heights
1,058 properties on the 2026 roll, 1.33 km², in Ward sipiwiyiniwak.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$728,000
1,057 properties · +47% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$551,000 to $994,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$422,500
Ward sipiwiyiniwak median $456,500
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $728,000 | $551,000 to $994,000 | 1,057 |
| 2025 | $691,500 | $534,500 to $939,250 | 1,067 |
| 2024 | $618,000 | $476,500 to $838,000 | 1,061 |
| 2023 | $607,000 | $479,000 to $804,375 | 1,060 |
| 2022 | $631,750 | $501,875 to $837,250 | 1,056 |
| 2021 | $630,750 | $496,375 to $835,375 | 1,056 |
| 2020 | $604,500 | $466,250 to $792,375 | 1,054 |
| 2019 | $590,750 | $478,500 to $763,250 | 1,050 |
| 2018 | $590,250 | $471,375 to $776,625 | 1,048 |
| 2017 | $561,500 | $449,000 to $735,500 | 1,041 |
| 2016 | $565,000 | $453,500 to $738,000 | 1,041 |
| 2015 | $558,000 | $445,500 to $730,500 | 1,041 |
| 2014 | $523,500 | $422,500 to $680,875 | 1,042 |
| 2013 | $504,000 | $411,500 to $648,500 | 1,041 |
| 2012 | $493,750 | $403,000 to $633,500 | 1,042 |
By median assessed value this is number 62 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $422,500.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 57 | $8.4M | 34 |
| 2025 | 50 | $6.0M | 18 |
| 2024 | 49 | $4.1M | 12 |
| 2023 | 64 | $4.9M | 9 |
| 2022 | 52 | $7.4M | 11 |
| 2021 | 46 | $3.9M | 6 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Improvement | 37 | $2.0M | — |
| Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 12 | $3.9M | 18 |
| Commercial Final | 1 | $80,000 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Oct 2025: Row House (330), building - new, $937,500
- Mar 2026: Row House (330), building - new, $840,750
- Aug 2025: Single Detached House (110), $700,000
- Mar 2026: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $647,875
- Sep 2026: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $593,250
Businesses
51 active business licences here, 5 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
Nearby neighbourhoods
Quesnell Heights · Parkview · River Valley Laurier · Rio Terrace · Lynnwood · Jasper Park
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.