Edmonton / Edmonton Energy And Technology Park
Edmonton Energy And Technology Park
212 properties on the 2026 roll, 53.40 km², in Ward Dene.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$50,750
212 properties
Middle half of properties
$25,000 to $608,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$397,500
Ward Dene median $353,500
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $66,500 | $25,000 to $506,750 | 210 |
| 2016 | $59,500 | $25,000 to $483,750 | 211 |
| 2017 | $51,000 | $25,000 to $493,250 | 211 |
| 2018 | $55,250 | $25,000 to $510,625 | 212 |
| 2019 | $51,000 | $25,000 to $512,000 | 215 |
| 2020 | $59,500 | $25,000 to $506,500 | 215 |
| 2021 | $57,500 | $25,000 to $511,750 | 216 |
| 2022 | $62,500 | $25,000 to $513,750 | 215 |
| 2023 | $61,000 | $25,000 to $551,125 | 218 |
| 2024 | $70,250 | $25,000 to $554,250 | 216 |
| 2025 | $69,500 | $25,000 to $573,500 | 217 |
| 2026 | $50,750 | $25,000 to $608,000 | 212 |
By median assessed value this is number 372 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $397,500.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Category | Permits | Construction value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Home Improvement | 2 | $0 |
| 2026 | Commercial Final | 1 | $900,000 |
| 2025 | Home Improvement | 3 | $67,500 |
| 2024 | Commercial Final | 1 | $20,000 |
| 2023 | Home Improvement | 1 | $0 |
| 2022 | Home Improvement | 3 | $0 |
| 2021 | Commercial Final | 2 | $740,000 |
| 2021 | Home Improvement | 1 | $0 |
Largest recent projects
- 2026-07: Storage Buildings, Warehouses (460), new, $900,000
- 2025-09: Single Detached House (110), work, $67,500
- 2024-03: Temporary Structures (999), move building onsite, $20,000
Businesses
15 active business licences here, 3 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction, Contracting, and Labour Service | 5 | 0 | 33% |
| Delivery and Logistic Service | 5 | 1 | 33% |
| Retail Sales (Minor) | 2 | 0 | 13% |
| Manufacturer | 1 | 1 | 7% |
| Vehicle Sales and Rental | 1 | 1 | 7% |
| Wholesale, Warehouse, and Storage | 1 | 0 | 7% |
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-14. How these are worked out.