Edmonton / Hairsine
Hairsine
843 properties on the 2026 roll, 0.66 km², in Ward Dene.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$202,500
843 properties
Middle half of properties
$186,000 to $343,500
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$397,500
Ward Dene median $353,500
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $186,000 | $180,500 to $282,375 | 844 |
| 2013 | $179,500 | $171,000 to $289,500 | 844 |
| 2014 | $175,500 | $168,500 to $292,750 | 844 |
| 2015 | $189,500 | $180,000 to $309,500 | 844 |
| 2016 | $189,250 | $182,000 to $322,625 | 844 |
| 2017 | $186,500 | $177,500 to $310,750 | 844 |
| 2018 | $185,000 | $167,000 to $309,625 | 844 |
| 2019 | $176,000 | $164,500 to $309,250 | 843 |
| 2020 | $169,000 | $156,750 to $301,750 | 843 |
| 2021 | $159,500 | $147,500 to $288,500 | 843 |
| 2022 | $157,500 | $144,750 to $310,500 | 843 |
| 2023 | $162,000 | $149,500 to $317,750 | 843 |
| 2024 | $159,000 | $144,500 to $308,000 | 841 |
| 2025 | $180,500 | $167,000 to $332,500 | 841 |
| 2026 | $202,500 | $186,000 to $343,500 | 843 |
By median assessed value this is number 329 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $397,500.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Category | Permits | Construction value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Home Improvement | 3 | $9,000 |
| 2026 | Commercial Final | 2 | $656,633 |
| 2025 | Home Improvement | 3 | $14,000 |
| 2024 | Home Improvement | 5 | $50,000 |
| 2024 | Commercial Final | 3 | $1.9M |
| 2023 | Home Improvement | 5 | $417,000 |
| 2022 | Home Improvement | 5 | $35,000 |
| 2022 | Commercial Final | 2 | $157,066 |
| 2021 | Home Improvement | 2 | $72,000 |
| 2021 | Commercial Final | 1 | $180,000 |
Largest recent projects
- 2024-04: Row Houses (330), exterior alterations, $1.1M
- 2026-08: Elementary Schools (620), move building onsite, $500,870
- 2024-05: Apartment Condos (315), interior alterations, $400,000
- 2024-08: Elementary Schools (620), addition, $365,000
- 2026-09: Secondary Schools (622), interior alterations, $155,763
Businesses
30 active business licences here, 6 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction, Contracting, and Labour Service | 8 | 2 | 27% |
| Administration Office / Professional Service | 6 | 0 | 20% |
| Restaurant or Food Service | 5 | 1 | 17% |
| Residential Rental Accommodation (Long-Term) | 4 | 1 | 13% |
| Manufacturer | 3 | 2 | 10% |
| Delivery and Logistic Service | 2 | 0 | 7% |
| Personal Service | 1 | 0 | 3% |
| Retail Sales (Minor) | 1 | 0 | 3% |
Recently opened (commercial licences)
- SHAWARMA AND DONAIR EXPRESS · Restaurant or Food Service · issued 2026-03-03
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-14. How these are worked out.