Edmonton / Newton
Newton
1,198 properties on the 2026 roll, 1.07 km², in Ward Métis.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$333,000
1,198 properties
Middle half of properties
$292,500 to $387,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$397,500
Ward Métis median $381,500
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $256,000 | $223,250 to $296,000 | 1,183 |
| 2013 | $264,500 | $233,500 to $306,625 | 1,184 |
| 2014 | $275,500 | $242,000 to $321,500 | 1,185 |
| 2015 | $300,000 | $262,000 to $349,000 | 1,189 |
| 2016 | $288,000 | $251,500 to $331,500 | 1,190 |
| 2017 | $295,500 | $258,500 to $338,875 | 1,190 |
| 2018 | $290,000 | $253,750 to $336,750 | 1,195 |
| 2019 | $286,000 | $251,500 to $327,375 | 1,198 |
| 2020 | $268,000 | $234,500 to $309,500 | 1,201 |
| 2021 | $264,000 | $228,625 to $305,875 | 1,202 |
| 2022 | $282,500 | $246,750 to $329,500 | 1,203 |
| 2023 | $279,000 | $242,500 to $329,750 | 1,203 |
| 2024 | $265,500 | $234,000 to $313,750 | 1,203 |
| 2025 | $298,500 | $263,250 to $357,000 | 1,203 |
| 2026 | $333,000 | $292,500 to $387,000 | 1,198 |
By median assessed value this is number 288 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $397,500.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Category | Permits | Construction value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Home Improvement | 13 | $114,000 |
| 2026 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 5 | $1.5M |
| 2026 | Commercial Final | 1 | $135,000 |
| 2025 | Home Improvement | 11 | $98,000 |
| 2025 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $94,500 |
| 2025 | Commercial Final | 1 | $50,000 |
| 2024 | Home Improvement | 16 | $113,083 |
| 2024 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 6 | $1.3M |
| 2024 | Commercial Final | 2 | $175,000 |
| 2023 | Home Improvement | 16 | $309,799 |
| 2023 | Commercial Final | 4 | $229,710 |
| 2023 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $68,375 |
| 2022 | Home Improvement | 14 | $5,000 |
| 2022 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 6 | $1.6M |
| 2022 | Commercial Final | 3 | $467,610 |
| 2022 | Other Miscellaneous Building | 2 | $10,000 |
| 2021 | Home Improvement | 10 | $109,500 |
| 2021 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 2 | $497,040 |
Largest recent projects
- 2024-12: Row House (330), building - new, $566,500
- 2026-04: Semi-Detached House (210), building - new, $435,750
- 2026-04: Semi-Detached House (210), building - new, $435,750
- 2024-05: Backyard House (110), building - new, $220,500
- 2026-05: Backyard House (110), building - new, $219,000
Businesses
59 active business licences here, 16 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-14. How these are worked out.