Edmonton / River Valley Mayfair
River Valley Mayfair
15 properties on the 2026 roll, 2.35 km², in Ward papastew.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$20,000
15 properties
Middle half of properties
$12,750 to $375,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$397,500
Ward papastew median $439,500
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $39,750 | $13,375 to $324,875 | 14 |
| 2013 | $39,750 | $13,375 to $324,875 | 14 |
| 2014 | $39,750 | $15,750 to $324,875 | 14 |
| 2015 | $39,750 | $15,750 to $324,875 | 14 |
| 2016 | $45,500 | $14,500 to $340,500 | 13 |
| 2017 | $45,500 | $14,500 to $340,500 | 13 |
| 2018 | $45,500 | $14,500 to $340,500 | 13 |
| 2019 | $45,500 | $14,500 to $340,500 | 13 |
| 2020 | $45,500 | $14,500 to $340,500 | 13 |
| 2021 | $45,500 | $14,500 to $340,500 | 13 |
| 2022 | $45,500 | $14,500 to $340,500 | 13 |
| 2023 | $45,500 | $13,000 to $340,500 | 13 |
| 2024 | $15,250 | $9,750 to $256,000 | 10 |
| 2025 | $17,000 | $12,000 to $357,000 | 11 |
| 2026 | $20,000 | $12,750 to $375,000 | 15 |
By median assessed value this is number 381 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $397,500.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Category | Permits | Construction value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Commercial Final | 12 | $15M |
| 2022 | Commercial Final | 6 | $11M |
| 2021 | Commercial Final | 4 | $39,998 |
| 2020 | Commercial Final | 1 | $5,000 |
| 2019 | Commercial Final | 11 | $153,770 |
| 2018 | Commercial Final | 9 | $140,000 |
Businesses
4 active business licences here, 3 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Sales (Minor) | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| Alcohol Sales (Consumption On-Premises / Minors Allowed) | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Restaurant or Food Service | 1 | 0 | 25% |
Recently opened (commercial licences)
- HAWRELAK RECREATION CO · Retail Sales (Minor) · issued 2026-05-27
- HAWRELAK RECREATION CO · Retail Sales (Minor) · issued 2026-05-27
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-14. How these are worked out.