Edmonton / River Valley Rundle
River Valley Rundle
13 properties on the 2026 roll, 2.11 km², in Ward Métis.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$96,500
13 properties
Middle half of properties
$17,000 to $198,500
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$397,500
Ward Métis median $381,500
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $15,500 | $9,250 to $95,250 | 15 |
| 2013 | $15,500 | $9,000 to $95,250 | 15 |
| 2014 | $16,000 | $9,500 to $95,250 | 15 |
| 2015 | $19,000 | $12,875 to $105,375 | 14 |
| 2016 | $19,000 | $12,500 to $105,375 | 14 |
| 2017 | $19,000 | $11,375 to $105,375 | 14 |
| 2018 | $19,000 | $10,625 to $105,375 | 14 |
| 2019 | $19,000 | $9,500 to $105,375 | 14 |
| 2020 | $22,000 | $7,500 to $115,500 | 13 |
| 2021 | $40,000 | $11,625 to $126,750 | 12 |
| 2022 | $41,000 | $11,625 to $126,750 | 12 |
| 2023 | $45,750 | $11,625 to $126,750 | 12 |
| 2024 | $15,500 | $5,000 to $79,000 | 9 |
| 2025 | $17,500 | $5,500 to $87,000 | 9 |
| 2026 | $96,500 | $17,000 to $198,500 | 13 |
By median assessed value this is number 359 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $397,500.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Category | Permits | Construction value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Commercial Final | 2 | $295,001 |
| 2024 | Commercial Final | 1 | $650,000 |
| 2023 | Commercial Final | 1 | $494,500 |
| 2022 | Commercial Final | 1 | $184,000 |
| 2021 | Commercial Final | 2 | $765,165 |
| 2020 | Commercial Final | 1 | $5.0M |
Largest recent projects
- 2024-11: Utility Buildings (480), interior alterations, $650,000
- 2026-07: Indoor Recreational Buildings (560), interior alterations, $295,000
- 2026-05: Temporary Structures (999), new, $1
Businesses
2 active business licences here, 0 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alcohol Sales (Consumption On-Premises / Minors Allowed) | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Restaurant or Food Service | 1 | 0 | 50% |
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-14. How these are worked out.