Neighbourhood List

Edmonton / River Valley Walterdale

River Valley Walterdale

92 properties on the 2026 roll, 1.49 km², in Ward papastew.

Homes

Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.

Median assessed value, 2026

$2,500

92 properties

Middle half of properties

$2,000 to $15,250

25th to 75th percentile

City median

$397,500

Ward papastew median $439,500

YearMedianMiddle halfProperties
2012$2,500$1,500 to $46,000113
2013$2,500$1,500 to $43,750111
2014$2,000$1,500 to $18,000111
2015$2,000$1,500 to $17,750111
2016$2,000$1,500 to $19,375112
2017$2,000$1,500 to $8,75099
2018$2,000$1,500 to $12,50099
2019$2,000$1,500 to $12,00097
2020$2,000$1,500 to $6,75096
2021$2,000$1,500 to $6,75096
2022$2,000$1,500 to $12,00097
2023$2,000$1,500 to $8,50099
2024$2,000$1,500 to $2,50088
2025$2,000$1,500 to $3,00087
2026$2,500$2,000 to $15,25092

By median assessed value this is number 393 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $397,500.

Check one address against similar properties nearby

Building

Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.

YearCategoryPermitsConstruction value
2026Commercial Final1$14M
2025Commercial Final2$210,000
2024Commercial Final2$503,386
2023Commercial Final3$390,000
2022Commercial Final1$15,000
2021Commercial Final1$913,817

Largest recent projects

  • 2026-03: Indoor Recreational Buildings (560), interior alterations, $14M
  • 2024-09: Indoor Recreational Buildings (560), interior alterations, $493,386
  • 2025-04: Indoor Recreational Buildings (560), interior alterations, $200,000
  • 2025-07: Temporary Structures (999), move building onsite, $10,000
  • 2024-06: Temporary Structures (999), move building onsite, $10,000

Businesses

6 active business licences here, 1 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.

CategoryActiveNew in last yearShare
Participant Recreation Service3050%
Alcohol Sales (Consumption On-Premises / Minors Allowed)1017%
Restaurant or Food Service1117%
Retail Sales (Minor)1017%

Recently opened (commercial licences)

  • CATEROLOGY INC. · Restaurant or Food Service · issued 2026-03-05

Sources

City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-14. How these are worked out.