Edmonton / Rural North East Horse Hill
Rural North East Horse Hill
102 properties on the 2026 roll, 13.05 km², in Ward Dene.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$559,250
102 properties
Middle half of properties
$52,125 to $816,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$397,500
Ward Dene median $353,500
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $380,500 | $49,125 to $622,750 | 178 |
| 2013 | $424,500 | $185,500 to $665,500 | 161 |
| 2014 | $458,500 | $57,500 to $688,500 | 155 |
| 2015 | $460,250 | $53,625 to $713,500 | 152 |
| 2016 | $488,250 | $53,625 to $694,875 | 152 |
| 2017 | $473,000 | $64,750 to $718,250 | 151 |
| 2018 | $456,000 | $55,000 to $661,500 | 149 |
| 2019 | $448,500 | $140,000 to $648,000 | 99 |
| 2020 | $443,250 | $190,250 to $630,000 | 98 |
| 2021 | $462,500 | $55,000 to $699,000 | 101 |
| 2022 | $520,500 | $163,500 to $793,500 | 100 |
| 2023 | $557,000 | $51,500 to $842,500 | 105 |
| 2024 | $522,500 | $53,500 to $817,750 | 106 |
| 2025 | $519,500 | $53,250 to $748,625 | 104 |
| 2026 | $559,250 | $52,125 to $816,000 | 102 |
By median assessed value this is number 94 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $397,500.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Category | Permits | Construction value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Home Improvement | 2 | $0 |
| 2024 | Mobile Home Move On | 1 | $5,000 |
| 2024 | Commercial Final | 1 | $389,000 |
| 2023 | Commercial Final | 3 | $3.0M |
| 2021 | Home Improvement | 2 | $0 |
| 2020 | Home Improvement | 2 | $350,000 |
| 2018 | Commercial Final | 12 | $1.3M |
Largest recent projects
- 2024-05: Hospitals (640), interior alterations, $389,000
- 2024-05: Mobile Home Move On, work, $5,000
Businesses
11 active business licences here, 0 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction, Contracting, and Labour Service | 3 | 0 | 27% |
| Retail Sales (Minor) | 3 | 0 | 27% |
| Administration Office / Professional Service | 1 | 0 | 9% |
| Delivery and Logistic Service | 1 | 0 | 9% |
| Industrial Equipment Sales, Rental, and Repair | 1 | 0 | 9% |
| Restaurant or Food Service | 1 | 0 | 9% |
| Travelling or Temporary Sales | 1 | 0 | 9% |
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-14. How these are worked out.