Calgary / Eau Claire
Eau Claire
1,370 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 7. Another 1,971 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$478,000
1,370 properties · +33% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$354,625 to $843,250
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 7 median $616,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment condo | $470,500 | $353,500 to $803,000 | 1,313 | +19% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $772,500 | $754,250 to $1.0M | 23 | +26% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $478,000 | $354,625 to $843,250 | 1,370 |
| 2025 | $456,500 | $272,500 to $880,000 | 1,329 |
| 2024 | $362,250 | $198,500 to $732,625 | 1,540 |
| 2023 | $320,500 | $176,000 to $675,125 | 1,540 |
| 2022 | $312,000 | $166,000 to $638,750 | 1,539 |
| 2021 | $327,500 | $171,500 to $655,500 | 1,538 |
| 2020 | $353,500 | $178,000 to $684,000 | 1,541 |
| 2019 | $354,000 | $178,000 to $602,750 | 1,438 |
| 2018 | $369,500 | $186,000 to $618,500 | 1,436 |
| 2017 | $399,250 | $194,000 to $642,125 | 1,436 |
| 2016 | $414,500 | $198,500 to $674,625 | 1,474 |
| 2015 | $415,000 | $198,875 to $697,625 | 1,476 |
| 2014 | $375,000 | $187,000 to $642,000 | 1,475 |
| 2013 | $363,500 | $181,000 to $619,375 | 1,480 |
| 2012 | $360,000 | $181,000 to $644,000 | 1,505 |
By median assessed value this is number 181 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 40 | $8.6M | 0 |
| 2025 | 47 | $9.7M | 0 |
| 2024 | 65 | $23M | 0 |
| 2023 | 45 | $66M | 211 |
| 2022 | 56 | $13M | 0 |
| 2021 | 33 | $7.4M | 0 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial renovations | 37 | $8.0M | — |
| Home renovations and additions | 7 | $1.7M | — |
| Demolition | 2 | $0 | — |
| New commercial and public buildings | 1 | $24,500 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Aug 2024: Recreation facility, alteration, $5.0M
- May 2024: Municipal/commercial misc., addition, $3.1M
- Jul 2025: Office, alteration, $2.5M
- Feb 2026: Office, alteration, $2.1M
- Jan 2024: Office, alteration, $1.8M
Businesses
41 active business licences here, 0 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 11 | 0 | 27% |
| Takeout and food counters | 9 | 0 | 22% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 7 | 0 | 17% |
| Massage centres | 4 | 0 | 10% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 3 | 0 | 7% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Contractors | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Fitness | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Hotels | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Manufacturing | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Rental apartment buildings | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Tattoo and piercing | 1 | 0 | 2% |
Nearby communities
Downtown Commercial Core · Sunnyside · Chinatown · Downtown West End · Hillhurst · Beltline
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.