Calgary / Rutland Park
Rutland Park
773 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 8.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$408,500
773 properties · +32% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$355,500 to $791,500
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 8 median $463,000
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $356,000 | $344,500 to $366,000 | 412 | +35% |
| Detached house | $794,000 | $740,500 to $903,500 | 306 | +23% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $763,000 | $543,750 to $973,750 | 24 | +53% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $408,500 | $355,500 to $791,500 | 773 |
| 2025 | $401,500 | $360,000 to $788,500 | 773 |
| 2024 | $347,000 | $309,500 to $673,250 | 772 |
| 2023 | $294,000 | $260,000 to $643,000 | 767 |
| 2022 | $272,500 | $241,750 to $550,000 | 770 |
| 2021 | $260,500 | $232,000 to $533,500 | 769 |
| 2020 | $276,750 | $248,500 to $549,625 | 768 |
| 2019 | $283,250 | $255,875 to $599,125 | 768 |
| 2018 | $290,500 | $267,000 to $583,875 | 766 |
| 2017 | $306,000 | $269,000 to $538,375 | 766 |
| 2016 | $320,750 | $286,000 to $580,000 | 764 |
| 2015 | $326,000 | $292,500 to $589,500 | 763 |
| 2014 | $289,500 | $257,000 to $529,750 | 763 |
| 2013 | $269,500 | $247,000 to $498,875 | 762 |
| 2012 | $310,000 | $288,500 to $457,875 | 762 |
By median assessed value this is number 196 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 15 | $1.9M | 2 |
| 2025 | 20 | $17M | 7 |
| 2024 | 22 | $22M | 4 |
| 2023 | 21 | $5.7M | 8 |
| 2022 | 37 | $3.4M | 8 |
| 2021 | 34 | $3.2M | 3 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 10 | $16M | 4 |
| New houses | 3 | $1.5M | 3 |
| Demolition | 3 | $0 | — |
| Garages | 2 | $152,471 | — |
| Commercial renovations | 2 | $18,500 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Apr 2024: Townhouse, alteration, $4.8M
- Jan 2025: Improvements, alteration, $4.4M
- Jul 2024: Apartment, alteration, $3.7M
- May 2025: Improvements, alteration, $3.7M
- Dec 2024: Rowhouse, new, $3.4M
Businesses
24 active business licences here, 3 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 8 | 0 | 33% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 7 | 2 | 29% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 3 | 0 | 13% |
| Gas stations | 2 | 0 | 8% |
| Takeout and food counters | 2 | 0 | 8% |
| Liquor stores | 1 | 0 | 4% |
| Schools and training | 1 | 1 | 4% |
Recently opened storefronts
- CANADIAN CRIMINAL JUSTICE ACADEMY · Schools and training · issued 2026-09-23
- A N VAPE AND BONGS · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-03-20
Nearby communities
Currie Barracks · Lincoln Park · Glamorgan · Glenbrook · Killarney/Glengarry · Garrison Woods
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.