Calgary / Property types / Detached house
Detached houses
City-wide, by assessment year. Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. The roll is 2026.
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $718,000 | $608,500 to $857,000 | 306,517 |
| 2025 | $708,000 | $593,000 to $853,000 | 304,582 |
| 2024 | $619,000 | $515,000 to $755,500 | 297,304 |
| 2023 | $562,500 | $467,500 to $691,000 | 294,853 |
By community, 2026
Where there are at least 20. Highest median first.
| Community | Median | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| Bel-Aire | $2.6M | 157 |
| Britannia | $2.5M | 256 |
| Upper Mount Royal | $2.1M | 792 |
| Eagle Ridge | $2.1M | 99 |
| Rideau Park | $1.9M | 132 |
| Roxboro | $1.9M | 156 |
| Elbow Park | $1.9M | 1,181 |
| Residual sub-area 01F | $1.6M | 102 |
| Mayfair | $1.6M | 156 |
| Currie Barracks | $1.5M | 194 |
| Bayview | $1.5M | 212 |
| Aspen Woods | $1.3M | 2,391 |
| Elboya | $1.3M | 473 |
| Pump Hill | $1.3M | 383 |
| Altadore | $1.3M | 1,267 |
| Rosedale | $1.3M | 568 |
| Kelvin Grove | $1.2M | 355 |
| Scarboro | $1.2M | 329 |
| Patterson | $1.2M | 572 |
| Discovery Ridge | $1.1M | 961 |
| St. Andrews Heights | $1.1M | 401 |
| Scarboro/Sunalta West | $1.1M | 164 |
| Christie Park | $1.1M | 476 |
| Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill | $1.1M | 666 |
| Springbank Hill | $1.1M | 2,790 |
| Garrison Woods | $1.1M | 422 |
| West Springs | $1.1M | 2,807 |
| University Heights | $1.1M | 428 |
| Parkhill | $1.0M | 340 |
| Hamptons | $1.0M | 2,166 |
| Cliff Bungalow | $987,000 | 115 |
| Hillhurst | $978,750 | 956 |
| West Hillhurst | $971,500 | 1,431 |
| Chinook Park | $951,500 | 491 |
| Garrison Green | $950,000 | 229 |
| Varsity | $943,750 | 2,598 |
| Strathcona Park | $939,000 | 1,954 |
| Parkdale | $935,500 | 430 |
| Signal Hill | $935,000 | 3,401 |
| Lake Bonavista | $918,750 | 3,254 |
| North Glenmore Park | $908,000 | 763 |
| Shaganappi | $899,500 | 324 |
| South Calgary | $892,250 | 482 |
| Crestmont | $887,750 | 740 |
| Greenwood/Greenbriar | $886,000 | 28 |
| Lakeview | $882,500 | 1,678 |
| Haskayne | $873,500 | 1,037 |
| Edgemont | $873,000 | 4,394 |
| Shawnee Slopes | $855,750 | 596 |
| Oakridge | $855,500 | 1,704 |
| Wildwood | $855,000 | 1,020 |
| Mahogany | $848,000 | 4,488 |
| Rosemont | $847,000 | 315 |
| Carrington | $845,750 | 1,348 |
| Richmond | $842,000 | 908 |
| Diamond Cove | $840,500 | 271 |
| Spruce Cliff | $840,250 | 328 |
| Coach Hill | $836,250 | 650 |
| Parkland | $835,000 | 1,353 |
| Beltline | $832,750 | 28 |
| Palliser | $831,000 | 467 |
| Sherwood | $828,500 | 1,360 |
| Killarney/Glengarry | $822,750 | 1,074 |
| Collingwood | $821,000 | 728 |
| Windsor Park | $811,000 | 308 |
| Cougar Ridge | $807,500 | 1,946 |
| Banff Trail | $805,250 | 902 |
| Nolan Hill | $804,500 | 1,841 |
| Pine Creek | $804,500 | 1,033 |
| Charleswood | $800,000 | 1,289 |
| Yorkville | $800,000 | 494 |
| Bridgeland/Riverside | $798,000 | 747 |
| Redstone | $798,000 | 1,402 |
| Auburn Bay | $797,000 | 3,817 |
| Valley Ridge | $795,500 | 1,778 |
| Rutland Park | $794,000 | 306 |
| Willow Park | $794,000 | 1,582 |
| Royal Oak | $790,000 | 2,901 |
| Alpine Park | $788,750 | 796 |
| Rocky Ridge | $787,000 | 2,004 |
| Lower Mount Royal | $784,500 | 42 |
| Scenic Acres | $783,500 | 2,638 |
| Legacy | $782,500 | 2,229 |
| Mount Pleasant | $780,500 | 1,261 |
| Sage Hill | $780,000 | 1,889 |
| Capitol Hill | $779,500 | 745 |
| Livingston | $778,500 | 2,629 |
| Homestead | $776,500 | 675 |
| Cranston | $775,500 | 5,849 |
| Meadowlark Park | $774,250 | 278 |
| Erlton | $773,500 | 105 |
| Seton | $770,500 | 1,221 |
| Dalhousie | $770,000 | 1,920 |
| Crescent Heights | $765,750 | 1,032 |
| Panorama Hills | $765,500 | 5,424 |
| Cambrian Heights | $764,500 | 609 |
| Glendale | $764,000 | 919 |
| Arbour Lake | $762,000 | 2,823 |
| Cornerstone | $762,000 | 2,736 |
| Silver Springs | $762,000 | 2,543 |
| Cityscape | $761,500 | 1,430 |
| Glacier Ridge | $757,000 | 827 |
| McKenzie Lake | $756,750 | 4,238 |
| Moraine | $752,000 | 810 |
| Kincora | $751,500 | 1,485 |
| Belvedere | $749,000 | 275 |
| Hawkwood | $747,000 | 3,067 |
| Maple Ridge | $746,750 | 806 |
| Walden | $745,750 | 1,836 |
| Inglewood | $744,500 | 801 |
| Brentwood | $744,000 | 1,972 |
| Renfrew | $741,750 | 1,286 |
| Belmont | $741,500 | 927 |
| Tuscany | $740,000 | 5,610 |
| Canyon Meadows | $734,000 | 1,956 |
| Chaparral | $732,500 | 3,295 |
| Evanston | $730,000 | 4,467 |
| Evergreen | $725,500 | 5,333 |
| Sunalta | $724,500 | 181 |
| Sundance | $724,000 | 3,065 |
| Woodlands | $723,000 | 1,530 |
| Westgate | $722,250 | 904 |
| Douglasdale/Glen | $721,000 | 3,943 |
| Sunnyside | $719,000 | 459 |
| Rosscarrock | $718,000 | 376 |
| Glenbrook | $717,500 | 809 |
| Ramsay | $713,500 | 704 |
| Wolf Willow | $711,750 | 618 |
| Kingsland | $711,500 | 646 |
| Coral Springs | $709,500 | 1,437 |
| Saddle Ridge | $709,000 | 5,148 |
| Silverado | $707,500 | 2,058 |
| Rangeview | $706,500 | 957 |
| Woodbine | $704,500 | 2,928 |
| Lewisburg | $703,000 | 231 |
| Citadel | $701,500 | 2,821 |
| Bankview | $699,500 | 422 |
| North Haven Upper | $699,000 | 245 |
| Skyview Ranch | $699,000 | 1,459 |
| Mission | $698,500 | 47 |
| Haysboro | $696,500 | 1,807 |
| Winston Heights/Mountview | $692,500 | 773 |
| Glamorgan | $688,000 | 1,131 |
| Hidden Valley | $682,500 | 3,439 |
| Montgomery | $681,750 | 824 |
| Tuxedo Park | $678,500 | 906 |
| North Haven | $678,000 | 597 |
| Hotchkiss | $674,250 | 478 |
| New Brighton | $673,500 | 3,262 |
| Deer Run | $661,500 | 1,560 |
| Ricardo Ranch | $661,500 | 121 |
| Acadia | $659,500 | 2,276 |
| Highwood | $658,000 | 738 |
| Midnapore | $654,500 | 1,337 |
| Southwood | $651,500 | 1,371 |
| Braeside | $649,500 | 1,401 |
| Sandstone Valley | $649,000 | 1,679 |
| Highland Park | $648,000 | 735 |
| Ranchlands | $638,250 | 1,470 |
| Copperfield | $637,000 | 3,287 |
| MacEwan Glen | $636,500 | 1,515 |
| Riverbend | $634,500 | 3,238 |
| Bonavista Downs | $633,250 | 366 |
| McKenzie Towne | $632,000 | 3,550 |
| Millrise | $630,000 | 1,704 |
| Shawnessy | $627,000 | 2,680 |
| Cedarbrae | $626,750 | 1,312 |
| Fairview | $622,500 | 1,253 |
| Harvest Hills | $620,500 | 2,239 |
| Somerset | $615,500 | 2,176 |
| Mayland Heights | $611,500 | 1,293 |
| Huntington Hills | $610,500 | 3,075 |
| Bowness | $610,000 | 2,174 |
| Queensland | $603,500 | 1,167 |
| Deer Ridge | $600,000 | 858 |
| Thorncliffe | $598,500 | 2,034 |
| Taradale | $595,500 | 3,316 |
| Bridlewood | $595,000 | 2,864 |
| Monterey Park | $590,500 | 2,474 |
| Beddington Heights | $588,000 | 2,595 |
| Coventry Hills | $578,000 | 5,069 |
| Country Hills | $574,500 | 979 |
| Vista Heights | $573,000 | 379 |
| Rundle | $565,000 | 2,224 |
| Temple | $558,000 | 2,307 |
| Greenview | $555,000 | 203 |
| Applewood Park | $550,500 | 1,368 |
| Whitehorn | $546,000 | 2,538 |
| Martindale | $540,500 | 3,556 |
| Pineridge | $534,000 | 1,741 |
| Southview | $531,000 | 580 |
| Ogden | $527,500 | 2,103 |
| Marlborough Park | $527,000 | 2,053 |
| Marlborough | $525,500 | 2,253 |
| Castleridge | $513,500 | 1,452 |
| Albert Park/Radisson Heights | $507,000 | 867 |
| Forest Heights | $504,000 | 933 |
| Penbrooke Meadows | $492,000 | 1,628 |
| Falconridge | $488,500 | 1,856 |
| Abbeydale | $483,000 | 1,417 |
| Erin Woods | $474,500 | 1,941 |
| Forest Lawn | $474,000 | 1,314 |
| Dover | $470,000 | 2,075 |
| Residual sub-area 12A | $355,000 | 44 |
| Huxley | $157,250 | 46 |