Calgary / Canyon Meadows
Canyon Meadows
3,207 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 13.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$655,000
3,207 properties · +83% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$378,500 to $800,250
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 13 median $617,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $734,000 | $664,875 to $913,625 | 1,956 | +31% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $360,000 | $325,625 to $421,125 | 706 | +60% |
| Apartment condo | $223,000 | $201,000 to $231,500 | 333 | +51% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $513,000 | $493,250 to $543,250 | 127 | +35% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $655,000 | $378,500 to $800,250 | 3,207 |
| 2025 | $624,000 | $369,750 to $770,250 | 3,207 |
| 2024 | $530,500 | $283,000 to $663,750 | 3,202 |
| 2023 | $495,000 | $243,500 to $616,250 | 3,207 |
| 2022 | $432,500 | $226,000 to $541,000 | 3,205 |
| 2021 | $408,000 | $231,000 to $502,625 | 3,268 |
| 2020 | $404,000 | $239,625 to $492,500 | 3,266 |
| 2019 | $425,500 | $254,500 to $518,750 | 3,267 |
| 2018 | $430,000 | $262,250 to $521,250 | 3,267 |
| 2017 | $415,500 | $266,000 to $502,000 | 3,267 |
| 2016 | $433,000 | $266,750 to $512,750 | 3,267 |
| 2015 | $441,500 | $275,000 to $530,500 | 3,266 |
| 2014 | $397,500 | $254,125 to $482,875 | 3,262 |
| 2013 | $363,000 | $239,500 to $443,500 | 3,261 |
| 2012 | $358,000 | $231,500 to $434,500 | 3,261 |
By median assessed value this is number 104 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 45 | $5.1M | 6 |
| 2025 | 53 | $5.7M | 8 |
| 2024 | 65 | $7.3M | 14 |
| 2023 | 58 | $5.0M | 8 |
| 2022 | 56 | $3.0M | 6 |
| 2021 | 75 | $2.1M | 12 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 39 | $2.6M | 2 |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 5 | $595,569 | 5 |
| Garages | 4 | $98,484 | — |
| Commercial renovations | 3 | $1.1M | — |
| New houses | 1 | $0 | 1 |
| New commercial and public buildings | 1 | $1.3M | — |
Largest recent projects
- Aug 2024: Recreation facility, addition, $2.0M
- Oct 2025: School, public, new, $1.3M
- Jun 2025: School, public, alteration, $1.0M
- Apr 2026: School, public, alteration, $1.0M
- Dec 2024: Single family house, new, $672,272
Businesses
37 active business licences here, 4 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 9 | 0 | 24% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 8 | 1 | 22% |
| Takeout and food counters | 5 | 1 | 14% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 4 | 2 | 11% |
| Liquor stores | 3 | 0 | 8% |
| Schools and training | 2 | 0 | 5% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 1 | 0 | 3% |
| Cannabis | 1 | 0 | 3% |
| Car dealers | 1 | 0 | 3% |
| Fitness | 1 | 0 | 3% |
| Gas stations | 1 | 0 | 3% |
| Massage centres | 1 | 0 | 3% |
Recently opened storefronts
- SAMSA CO · Takeout and food counters · issued 2026-09-28
- TESSA NAILS AND SPA · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-05-13
- SAM SHOE REPAIR · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-03-24
Nearby communities
Southwood · Lake Bonavista · Shawnee Slopes · Woodlands · Willow Park · Braeside
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.