Calgary / Southwood
Southwood
2,311 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 11.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$614,000
2,311 properties · +81% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$368,000 to $684,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 11 median $662,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $651,500 | $611,750 to $703,000 | 1,371 | +30% |
| Apartment condo | $209,500 | $185,000 to $215,500 | 320 | +68% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $345,000 | $317,125 to $361,000 | 270 | +52% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $485,750 | $447,750 to $510,000 | 182 | +34% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $614,000 | $368,000 to $684,000 | 2,311 |
| 2025 | $591,500 | $356,500 to $661,500 | 2,311 |
| 2024 | $507,500 | $283,000 to $571,000 | 2,310 |
| 2023 | $471,500 | $248,000 to $529,000 | 2,308 |
| 2022 | $407,000 | $223,500 to $459,000 | 2,309 |
| 2021 | $377,000 | $225,000 to $421,500 | 2,313 |
| 2020 | $386,500 | $240,000 to $432,000 | 2,313 |
| 2019 | $408,000 | $256,000 to $452,500 | 2,313 |
| 2018 | $408,000 | $264,000 to $450,500 | 2,313 |
| 2017 | $391,000 | $268,500 to $433,500 | 2,313 |
| 2016 | $401,500 | $278,500 to $445,000 | 2,313 |
| 2015 | $412,500 | $278,500 to $454,500 | 2,312 |
| 2014 | $370,500 | $252,500 to $407,000 | 2,311 |
| 2013 | $351,000 | $247,500 to $385,500 | 2,312 |
| 2012 | $340,000 | $232,500 to $370,500 | 2,312 |
By median assessed value this is number 125 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 53 | $33M | 16 |
| 2025 | 67 | $6.2M | 13 |
| 2024 | 80 | $18M | 22 |
| 2023 | 84 | $7.6M | 14 |
| 2022 | 57 | $3.1M | 7 |
| 2021 | 85 | $8.2M | 18 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 33 | $1.2M | 3 |
| Commercial renovations | 19 | $4.0M | — |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 10 | $717,117 | 10 |
| Garages | 5 | $266,675 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Aug 2026: Public works, alteration, $28M
- Oct 2024: Apartment, new, $13M
- Aug 2026: Townhouse, new, $1.0M
- Jun 2025: Retail food store, alteration, $900,000
- Sep 2024: Office, alteration, $627,047
Businesses
75 active business licences here, 13 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shops and grocery stores | 17 | 4 | 23% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 13 | 0 | 17% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 11 | 2 | 15% |
| Contractors | 4 | 1 | 5% |
| Gas stations | 4 | 3 | 5% |
| Massage centres | 4 | 2 | 5% |
| Schools and training | 4 | 0 | 5% |
| Takeout and food counters | 3 | 1 | 4% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 2 | 0 | 3% |
| Cannabis | 2 | 0 | 3% |
| Fitness | 2 | 0 | 3% |
| Liquor stores | 2 | 0 | 3% |
| Wholesale and warehousing | 2 | 0 | 3% |
| Car dealers | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Manufacturing | 1 | 0 | 1% |
Recently opened storefronts
- MINT GLOW COFFEE AND DELI · Takeout and food counters · issued 2026-07-23
- LUSTRE DENTAL STUDIO · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2025-10-28
Nearby communities
Braeside · Pump Hill · Canyon Meadows · Haysboro · Willow Park · Palliser
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.