Calgary / Haysboro
Haysboro
3,426 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 11. Another 21 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$596,000
3,421 properties · +75% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$252,000 to $713,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 11 median $662,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $696,500 | $639,500 to $767,000 | 1,807 | +25% |
| Apartment condo | $233,500 | $201,000 to $283,500 | 1,496 | +30% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $504,000 | $482,500 to $552,000 | 9 | +40% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $596,000 | $252,000 to $713,000 | 3,421 |
| 2025 | $580,500 | $289,750 to $704,750 | 3,415 |
| 2024 | $495,500 | $226,500 to $613,500 | 3,412 |
| 2023 | $486,000 | $195,250 to $571,000 | 3,415 |
| 2022 | $417,500 | $184,500 to $495,500 | 3,416 |
| 2021 | $383,000 | $189,500 to $454,000 | 3,419 |
| 2020 | $383,500 | $198,000 to $458,500 | 3,419 |
| 2019 | $408,000 | $220,500 to $485,500 | 3,420 |
| 2018 | $415,500 | $231,750 to $485,500 | 3,419 |
| 2017 | $394,500 | $237,000 to $466,000 | 3,419 |
| 2016 | $405,500 | $255,750 to $477,000 | 3,419 |
| 2015 | $409,000 | $256,000 to $481,500 | 3,417 |
| 2014 | $367,000 | $238,500 to $432,500 | 3,417 |
| 2013 | $351,500 | $225,000 to $409,000 | 3,437 |
| 2012 | $340,250 | $231,500 to $390,500 | 3,426 |
By median assessed value this is number 134 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 75 | $74M | 581 |
| 2025 | 90 | $158M | 842 |
| 2024 | 85 | $28M | 16 |
| 2023 | 70 | $5.0M | 9 |
| 2022 | 79 | $6.4M | 6 |
| 2021 | 120 | $8.3M | 10 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 42 | $3.3M | 2 |
| Commercial renovations | 26 | $1.1M | — |
| Garages | 9 | $525,501 | — |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 6 | $596,026 | 6 |
| Demolition | 3 | $0 | — |
| New apartment buildings | 2 | $152M | 829 |
| New townhouses and rowhouses | 1 | $490,507 | 4 |
| New houses | 1 | $82,964 | 1 |
Largest recent projects
- Feb 2025: Apartment, new, $121M
- Nov 2025: Apartment, new, $31M
- Mar 2026: Apartment, new, $21M
- Mar 2026: Apartment, new, $20M
- May 2024: Transportation, addition, $15M
Businesses
220 active business licences here, 37 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shops and grocery stores | 43 | 9 | 20% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 41 | 9 | 19% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 38 | 5 | 17% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 15 | 1 | 7% |
| Massage centres | 13 | 5 | 6% |
| Takeout and food counters | 12 | 1 | 5% |
| Schools and training | 10 | 2 | 5% |
| Contractors | 9 | 4 | 4% |
| Rental apartment buildings | 7 | 0 | 3% |
| Manufacturing | 6 | 0 | 3% |
| Car dealers | 5 | 0 | 2% |
| Cleaning and dry cleaning | 4 | 1 | 2% |
| Liquor stores | 4 | 0 | 2% |
| Wholesale and warehousing | 3 | 0 | 1% |
| Cannabis | 2 | 0 | 1% |
Recently opened storefronts
- SIGNATURE PALACE RESTAURANT · Restaurants, cafés and bars · issued 2026-10-06
- SCHANKS SPORTS GRILL · Restaurants, cafés and bars · issued 2026-09-25
- VERO HAIR STUDIO · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-07-31
- ROCKWELL HOME · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-07-29
- LUXE TOUCH STUDIO BEAUTY · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-06-12
- RITUAL HAIR STUDIO · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-05-13
- EQUIPMENT EXPRESS · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-05-08
- CUDDLE COFFEE AND ICE CREAM · Restaurants, cafés and bars · issued 2026-03-09
- REBAR BEAUTY AND WELLNESS · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-02-03
- VASTECH AUTO SERVICES · Auto repair and body shops · issued 2026-01-12
Nearby communities
Chinook Park · Pump Hill · Acadia · Kingsland · Southwood · Eagle Ridge
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.