Calgary / Kingsland
Kingsland
1,363 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 11. Another 185 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$658,000
1,363 properties · +89% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$342,500 to $747,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 11 median $662,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $711,500 | $672,125 to $762,375 | 646 | +28% |
| Apartment condo | $227,000 | $181,000 to $274,125 | 326 | +29% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $473,000 | $461,000 to $485,000 | 135 | +33% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $539,500 | $504,000 to $589,500 | 105 | +34% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $658,000 | $342,500 to $747,000 | 1,363 |
| 2025 | $630,000 | $377,000 to $726,000 | 1,361 |
| 2024 | $548,500 | $301,500 to $632,000 | 1,359 |
| 2023 | $513,250 | $282,625 to $587,250 | 1,360 |
| 2022 | $449,000 | $264,500 to $515,000 | 1,363 |
| 2021 | $412,750 | $258,250 to $472,500 | 1,380 |
| 2020 | $421,500 | $266,125 to $482,375 | 1,382 |
| 2019 | $445,500 | $283,000 to $503,000 | 1,381 |
| 2018 | $457,500 | $287,375 to $513,000 | 1,380 |
| 2017 | $431,500 | $297,000 to $483,000 | 1,381 |
| 2016 | $446,000 | $310,750 to $500,250 | 1,379 |
| 2015 | $445,500 | $322,000 to $498,000 | 1,373 |
| 2014 | $401,000 | $292,625 to $442,000 | 1,374 |
| 2013 | $366,500 | $276,000 to $402,500 | 1,377 |
| 2012 | $348,500 | $276,000 to $378,500 | 1,379 |
By median assessed value this is number 102 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 48 | $7.8M | 32 |
| 2025 | 48 | $11M | 53 |
| 2024 | 47 | $23M | 150 |
| 2023 | 39 | $52M | 270 |
| 2022 | 66 | $49M | 350 |
| 2021 | 44 | $78M | 129 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 14 | $371,477 | 4 |
| Demolition | 9 | $0 | — |
| New townhouses and rowhouses | 8 | $7.4M | 32 |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 7 | $375,904 | 7 |
| Garages | 4 | $200,788 | — |
| Commercial renovations | 4 | $473,989 | — |
| New homes, type not recorded | 1 | $1.1M | 6 |
| New apartment buildings | 1 | $1.3M | 4 |
Largest recent projects
- Feb 2024: Apartment, new, $20M
- Sep 2025: Townhouse, new, $1.3M
- Jan 2025: Fourplex, new, $1.3M
- Sep 2026: Townhouse, new, $1.1M
- Dec 2025: Townhouse, new, $1.1M
Businesses
126 active business licences here, 8 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rental apartment buildings | 37 | 1 | 29% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 28 | 0 | 22% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 18 | 1 | 14% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 11 | 3 | 9% |
| Massage centres | 8 | 2 | 6% |
| Gas stations | 4 | 0 | 3% |
| Takeout and food counters | 4 | 0 | 3% |
| Liquor stores | 3 | 0 | 2% |
| Schools and training | 3 | 0 | 2% |
| Cannabis | 2 | 0 | 2% |
| Contractors | 2 | 0 | 2% |
| Fitness | 2 | 1 | 2% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Breweries and distilleries | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Hotels | 1 | 0 | 1% |
Recently opened storefronts
- VILMONT SALON AND SPA · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-10-08
Nearby communities
Kelvin Grove · Chinook Park · Meadowlark Park · Mayfair · Fairview · Eagle Ridge
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.