Calgary / Mayfair
Mayfair
192 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 11.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$1.5M
192 properties · +67% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$1.2M to $1.8M
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 11 median $662,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $1.6M | $1.4M to $1.8M | 156 | +25% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1.5M | $1.2M to $1.8M | 192 |
| 2025 | $1.4M | $1.1M to $1.7M | 192 |
| 2024 | $1.3M | $1.0M to $1.5M | 192 |
| 2023 | $1.2M | $917,750 to $1.4M | 192 |
| 2022 | $1.1M | $843,500 to $1.3M | 192 |
| 2021 | $1.0M | $791,375 to $1.2M | 194 |
| 2020 | $998,500 | $748,000 to $1.2M | 194 |
| 2019 | $1.1M | $881,250 to $1.3M | 194 |
| 2018 | $1.1M | $860,750 to $1.3M | 194 |
| 2017 | $998,500 | $834,000 to $1.1M | 194 |
| 2016 | $1.1M | $855,625 to $1.3M | 194 |
| 2015 | $1.1M | $866,875 to $1.4M | 194 |
| 2014 | $909,750 | $772,000 to $1.2M | 194 |
| 2013 | $913,750 | $757,250 to $1.1M | 194 |
| 2012 | $879,750 | $707,875 to $1.1M | 194 |
By median assessed value this is number 8 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 2 | $623,427 | 0 |
| 2025 | 7 | $367,502 | 1 |
| 2024 | 3 | $121,740 | 1 |
| 2023 | 4 | $1.1M | 2 |
| 2022 | 7 | $3.1M | 1 |
| 2021 | 7 | $1.5M | 2 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 3 | $339,727 | — |
| Demolition | 2 | $0 | — |
| New houses | 1 | $0 | 1 |
| Garages | 1 | $27,775 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Aug 2026: Improvements (single family), alteration, $450,000
- Jan 2026: Addition, addition, $173,427
- Jun 2025: Improvements (single family), alteration, $165,000
- Feb 2025: Addition, addition, $99,072
- Jul 2024: Private swimming pool, alteration, $95,000
Businesses
1 active business licences here, 0 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 1 | 0 | 100% |
Nearby communities
Bel-Aire · Kelvin Grove · Meadowlark Park · Kingsland · Windsor Park · Eagle Ridge
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.