Calgary / Country Hills
Country Hills
1,489 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 3. Another 140 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$537,000
1,489 properties · +61% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$448,500 to $623,500
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 3 median $612,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $574,500 | $531,500 to $671,750 | 979 | +20% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $438,500 | $406,500 to $463,250 | 244 | +51% |
| Apartment condo | $308,500 | $298,500 to $375,500 | 207 | +39% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $537,000 | $448,500 to $623,500 | 1,489 |
| 2025 | $513,500 | $437,500 to $605,500 | 1,485 |
| 2024 | $472,000 | $358,500 to $559,500 | 1,485 |
| 2023 | $437,500 | $303,250 to $521,750 | 1,479 |
| 2022 | $368,500 | $283,125 to $442,000 | 1,478 |
| 2021 | $335,000 | $268,000 to $394,000 | 1,527 |
| 2020 | $343,000 | $277,500 to $401,500 | 1,527 |
| 2019 | $350,000 | $294,500 to $421,000 | 1,527 |
| 2018 | $375,500 | $310,000 to $438,750 | 1,527 |
| 2017 | $371,000 | $310,750 to $427,750 | 1,527 |
| 2016 | $384,750 | $329,000 to $443,500 | 1,526 |
| 2015 | $384,000 | $329,500 to $445,875 | 1,526 |
| 2014 | $349,500 | $300,500 to $410,875 | 1,526 |
| 2013 | $331,000 | $292,000 to $387,750 | 1,528 |
| 2012 | $333,000 | $296,000 to $383,000 | 1,481 |
By median assessed value this is number 159 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 33 | $1.0M | 5 |
| 2025 | 31 | $1.7M | 7 |
| 2024 | 30 | $2.4M | 7 |
| 2023 | 25 | $650,540 | 1 |
| 2022 | 18 | $1.1M | 0 |
| 2021 | 22 | $1.5M | 3 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 13 | $710,309 | 1 |
| Garages | 10 | $466,962 | — |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 5 | $321,823 | 5 |
| Commercial renovations | 2 | $70,000 | — |
| New homes, type not recorded | 1 | $87,330 | 1 |
Largest recent projects
- Jul 2024: Office, alteration, $900,000
- Oct 2025: Townhouse, alteration, $450,200
- Apr 2024: Improvements, alteration, $410,000
- Aug 2024: Grocery store, alteration, $150,000
- Nov 2024: Grocery store, alteration, $150,000
Businesses
56 active business licences here, 8 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 11 | 1 | 20% |
| Contractors | 9 | 0 | 16% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 8 | 3 | 14% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 7 | 1 | 13% |
| Schools and training | 6 | 0 | 11% |
| Massage centres | 4 | 1 | 7% |
| Wholesale and warehousing | 3 | 1 | 5% |
| Liquor stores | 2 | 0 | 4% |
| Takeout and food counters | 2 | 0 | 4% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 1 | 1 | 2% |
| Cannabis | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Gas stations | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Manufacturing | 1 | 0 | 2% |
Recently opened storefronts
- PHARMASAVE PANORAMA AND COMPOUNDING · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-07-02
Nearby communities
Harvest Hills · Country Hills Village · Panorama Hills · Beddington Heights · Sandstone Valley · Coventry Hills
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.