Calgary / Richmond
Richmond
2,153 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 8. Another 113 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$856,500
2,153 properties · +72% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$697,500 to $1.0M
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 8 median $463,000
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $842,000 | $759,250 to $1.0M | 908 | +29% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $971,000 | $871,500 to $1.1M | 719 | +24% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $607,000 | $512,250 to $639,625 | 202 | +21% |
| Apartment condo | $271,250 | $232,000 to $355,750 | 166 | +22% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $856,500 | $697,500 to $1.0M | 2,153 |
| 2025 | $836,000 | $682,375 to $1.0M | 2,136 |
| 2024 | $735,000 | $596,500 to $894,625 | 2,136 |
| 2023 | $676,000 | $543,500 to $823,500 | 2,113 |
| 2022 | $615,250 | $506,625 to $752,500 | 2,094 |
| 2021 | $598,000 | $484,375 to $725,000 | 2,180 |
| 2020 | $615,250 | $490,375 to $744,500 | 2,168 |
| 2019 | $658,000 | $516,500 to $795,000 | 2,146 |
| 2018 | $638,000 | $504,250 to $778,000 | 2,115 |
| 2017 | $607,000 | $486,500 to $737,375 | 2,098 |
| 2016 | $635,000 | $501,500 to $799,500 | 2,066 |
| 2015 | $670,000 | $532,000 to $838,000 | 2,045 |
| 2014 | $564,500 | $465,500 to $715,875 | 2,018 |
| 2013 | $534,000 | $440,000 to $683,000 | 1,981 |
| 2012 | $497,000 | $412,000 to $620,500 | 1,871 |
By median assessed value this is number 31 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 76 | $35M | 217 |
| 2025 | 113 | $59M | 232 |
| 2024 | 117 | $16M | 41 |
| 2023 | 107 | $15M | 50 |
| 2022 | 126 | $14M | 47 |
| 2021 | 129 | $28M | 52 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garages | 27 | $1.2M | — |
| Demolition | 26 | $0 | — |
| New semi-detached and duplexes | 20 | $4.7M | 20 |
| Home renovations and additions | 14 | $495,146 | — |
| New houses | 11 | $4.0M | 11 |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 5 | $397,100 | 5 |
| New townhouses and rowhouses | 4 | $3.5M | 15 |
| Commercial renovations | 3 | $5.4M | — |
| New homes, type not recorded | 1 | $766,305 | 4 |
| New commercial and public buildings | 1 | $2.2M | — |
| New apartment buildings | 1 | $36M | 177 |
Largest recent projects
- Nov 2025: Apartment, new, $36M
- May 2026: Apartment, new, $18M
- May 2025: Hospital, addition, $4.9M
- Sep 2026: Recreation misc., new, $3.5M
- Mar 2025: Restaurant - licensed, new, $2.2M
Businesses
55 active business licences here, 7 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 10 | 1 | 18% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 9 | 2 | 16% |
| Rental apartment buildings | 8 | 2 | 15% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 8 | 1 | 15% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 3 | 0 | 5% |
| Car dealers | 3 | 0 | 5% |
| Liquor stores | 3 | 0 | 5% |
| Massage centres | 3 | 0 | 5% |
| Cleaning and dry cleaning | 2 | 0 | 4% |
| Takeout and food counters | 2 | 0 | 4% |
| Breweries and distilleries | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Cannabis | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Contractors | 1 | 1 | 2% |
| Schools and training | 1 | 0 | 2% |
Recently opened storefronts
- RICHMOND SHOE REPAIR AND ALTERATIONS · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-05-26
- FOUNDATION OF HEALTH HOMEOPATHICS · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2025-11-13
Nearby communities
South Calgary · Scarboro/Sunalta West · Killarney/Glengarry · Bankview · Scarboro · Shaganappi
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.