Calgary / Inglewood
Inglewood
2,258 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 9. Another 815 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$586,500
2,257 properties · +61% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$379,000 to $813,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 9 median $483,000
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $744,500 | $627,500 to $933,000 | 801 | +35% |
| Apartment condo | $339,500 | $293,000 to $379,000 | 651 | +31% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $548,500 | $494,000 to $618,500 | 351 | +25% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $885,750 | $586,875 to $1.1M | 72 | +31% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $586,500 | $379,000 to $813,000 | 2,257 |
| 2025 | $615,000 | $425,625 to $819,000 | 2,014 |
| 2024 | $501,000 | $339,000 to $678,500 | 2,285 |
| 2023 | $464,500 | $320,000 to $641,125 | 2,172 |
| 2022 | $430,250 | $298,500 to $591,875 | 2,178 |
| 2021 | $418,500 | $298,875 to $572,500 | 2,228 |
| 2020 | $423,000 | $301,125 to $576,000 | 2,222 |
| 2019 | $452,000 | $316,000 to $609,875 | 2,164 |
| 2018 | $438,500 | $346,500 to $572,000 | 2,156 |
| 2017 | $418,500 | $339,500 to $546,750 | 2,164 |
| 2016 | $434,000 | $343,500 to $566,500 | 2,137 |
| 2015 | $439,750 | $343,500 to $569,500 | 2,018 |
| 2014 | $416,000 | $320,000 to $529,000 | 2,017 |
| 2013 | $382,250 | $302,500 to $486,500 | 2,028 |
| 2012 | $365,000 | $287,500 to $452,500 | 2,006 |
By median assessed value this is number 137 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 80 | $26M | 174 |
| 2025 | 64 | $12M | 14 |
| 2024 | 89 | $10M | 38 |
| 2023 | 94 | $12M | 26 |
| 2022 | 86 | $15M | 17 |
| 2021 | 85 | $28M | 148 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 20 | $5.4M | 3 |
| Commercial renovations | 17 | $3.9M | — |
| Demolition | 9 | $0 | — |
| Garages | 8 | $351,427 | — |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 4 | $476,124 | 4 |
| New houses | 4 | $1.6M | 4 |
| New semi-detached and duplexes | 1 | $619,014 | 2 |
| New homes, type not recorded | 1 | $0 | 1 |
Largest recent projects
- Feb 2026: Vacant, new, $17M
- Mar 2025: Apartment, new, $4.8M
- Jan 2026: Townhouse, new, $1.2M
- Sep 2025: Office, alteration, $1.0M
- Oct 2025: Printing plant, alteration, $900,000
Businesses
223 active business licences here, 39 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shops and grocery stores | 67 | 9 | 30% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 47 | 2 | 21% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 33 | 7 | 15% |
| Massage centres | 15 | 6 | 7% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 8 | 2 | 4% |
| Contractors | 8 | 1 | 4% |
| Rental apartment buildings | 8 | 1 | 4% |
| Tattoo and piercing | 8 | 3 | 4% |
| Car dealers | 6 | 2 | 3% |
| Takeout and food counters | 6 | 2 | 3% |
| Other licensed businesses | 3 | 2 | 1% |
| Breweries and distilleries | 2 | 0 | 1% |
| Fitness | 2 | 0 | 1% |
| Gas stations | 2 | 1 | 1% |
| Liquor stores | 2 | 0 | 1% |
Recently opened storefronts
- NOTORIOUS HAIR GROUP · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-09-16
- EVERTHINE BRIDAL BOUTIQUE · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-09-14
- NOT ANOTHER EYE STORE · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-05-19
- SAKURA EYELASH SALON · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-04-23
- MASTER OF NONE STUDIOS · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-03-30
- S & W AUTO REPAIR CENTRE · Auto repair and body shops · issued 2026-03-30
- FLAWLESS CLINICAL AESTHETICS AND MEDICAL SERVICES · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-03-25
- TINY'S AUTO SALES · Car dealers · issued 2026-01-20
- WORN STUDIO · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-01-08
- ALLSTAR AUTO REPAIR · Auto repair and body shops · issued 2025-12-29
Nearby communities
Ramsay · Bridgeland/Riverside · Downtown East Village · Albert Park/Radisson Heights · Southview · Mayland Heights
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.