Calgary / Marlborough Park
Marlborough Park
2,871 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 10. Another 88 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$513,000
2,871 properties · +86% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$358,250 to $539,500
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 10 median $532,000
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $527,000 | $507,000 to $549,000 | 2,053 | +30% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $314,000 | $293,000 to $332,500 | 630 | +60% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $348,750 | $333,875 to $372,500 | 68 | +33% |
| Apartment condo | $210,500 | $206,000 to $215,500 | 58 | +36% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $513,000 | $358,250 to $539,500 | 2,871 |
| 2025 | $509,000 | $330,500 to $536,000 | 2,871 |
| 2024 | $439,250 | $269,000 to $463,000 | 2,868 |
| 2023 | $395,500 | $248,500 to $415,500 | 2,870 |
| 2022 | $351,000 | $226,750 to $367,000 | 2,871 |
| 2021 | $310,500 | $209,000 to $325,500 | 2,871 |
| 2020 | $322,000 | $218,750 to $337,750 | 2,871 |
| 2019 | $329,500 | $223,500 to $346,000 | 2,871 |
| 2018 | $336,500 | $232,000 to $353,000 | 2,870 |
| 2017 | $337,500 | $227,125 to $353,000 | 2,870 |
| 2016 | $346,500 | $233,125 to $362,000 | 2,870 |
| 2015 | $347,000 | $237,500 to $363,500 | 2,869 |
| 2014 | $304,000 | $208,500 to $319,000 | 2,869 |
| 2013 | $284,750 | $189,000 to $300,000 | 2,870 |
| 2012 | $276,000 | $183,625 to $289,500 | 2,870 |
By median assessed value this is number 172 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 28 | $1.3M | 9 |
| 2025 | 31 | $1.5M | 9 |
| 2024 | 35 | $2.5M | 13 |
| 2023 | 40 | $1.8M | 13 |
| 2022 | 35 | $1.5M | 10 |
| 2021 | 42 | $1.0M | 19 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 17 | $380,811 | 4 |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 5 | $624,979 | 5 |
| Commercial renovations | 5 | $298,500 | — |
| Garages | 4 | $183,429 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Jan 2024: Retail shop, alteration, $350,000
- Oct 2024: Restaurant, alteration, $300,000
- Jul 2025: Detached garage dwelling unit, new, $281,036
- Aug 2024: Restaurant, alteration, $200,000
- Mar 2025: Restaurant, repair, $177,000
Businesses
70 active business licences here, 9 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shops and grocery stores | 20 | 3 | 29% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 18 | 2 | 26% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 12 | 4 | 17% |
| Takeout and food counters | 5 | 0 | 7% |
| Liquor stores | 4 | 0 | 6% |
| Cannabis | 3 | 0 | 4% |
| Gas stations | 2 | 0 | 3% |
| Massage centres | 2 | 0 | 3% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Cleaning and dry cleaning | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Fitness | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Food trucks and caterers | 1 | 0 | 1% |
Recently opened storefronts
- ZARA HAIR & SPA · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-01-29
Nearby communities
Abbeydale · Penbrooke Meadows · Marlborough · Pineridge · Forest Heights · Applewood Park
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.