Calgary / Coach Hill
Coach Hill
1,673 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 6.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$514,500
1,673 properties · +59% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$396,500 to $798,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 6 median $774,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $407,500 | $378,500 to $440,500 | 691 | +34% |
| Detached house | $836,250 | $754,125 to $1.0M | 650 | +27% |
| Apartment condo | $414,500 | $248,625 to $511,500 | 238 | +42% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $553,000 | $526,000 to $584,000 | 68 | +33% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $514,500 | $396,500 to $798,000 | 1,673 |
| 2025 | $531,000 | $396,000 to $804,000 | 1,669 |
| 2024 | $390,500 | $328,000 to $672,000 | 1,787 |
| 2023 | $342,000 | $298,000 to $608,500 | 1,793 |
| 2022 | $318,000 | $270,000 to $533,500 | 1,793 |
| 2021 | $300,000 | $262,000 to $476,000 | 1,951 |
| 2020 | $313,000 | $276,500 to $492,250 | 1,951 |
| 2019 | $324,500 | $300,500 to $512,250 | 1,931 |
| 2018 | $328,500 | $309,500 to $517,500 | 1,931 |
| 2017 | $338,000 | $307,000 to $504,000 | 1,931 |
| 2016 | $357,000 | $316,000 to $521,750 | 1,930 |
| 2015 | $371,000 | $324,000 to $510,750 | 1,931 |
| 2014 | $324,000 | $285,000 to $473,750 | 1,931 |
| 2013 | $324,500 | $278,000 to $458,000 | 1,930 |
| 2012 | $324,000 | $282,500 to $459,500 | 1,930 |
By median assessed value this is number 171 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 13 | $652,546 | 2 |
| 2025 | 25 | $753,794 | 0 |
| 2024 | 18 | $1.1M | 1 |
| 2023 | 17 | $1.9M | 4 |
| 2022 | 14 | $809,702 | 1 |
| 2021 | 25 | $4.3M | 8 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 24 | $715,218 | — |
| Garages | 1 | $38,576 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Apr 2024: Apartment, repair, $357,243
- Jun 2024: Improvements, alteration, $250,000
- Jun 2026: Improvements (single family), alteration, $250,000
- Apr 2025: Basement development, alteration, $216,252
- Sep 2026: Detached garage dwelling unit, new, $146,695
Businesses
0 active business licences here, 0 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
Nearby communities
Patterson · Strathcona Park · West Springs · Christie Park · Wildwood · Westgate
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.