Calgary / Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill
Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill
1,108 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 7. Another 239 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$854,500
1,108 properties · +50% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$535,500 to $1.4M
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 7 median $616,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $1.1M | $858,250 to $2.0M | 666 | +28% |
| Apartment condo | $351,000 | $229,500 to $540,250 | 342 | +37% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $560,500 | $535,500 to $599,500 | 33 | +24% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $854,500 | $535,500 to $1.4M | 1,108 |
| 2025 | $816,000 | $559,500 to $1.4M | 1,113 |
| 2024 | $717,000 | $469,500 to $1.2M | 1,113 |
| 2023 | $661,500 | $441,000 to $1.0M | 1,110 |
| 2022 | $628,250 | $416,625 to $1.0M | 1,108 |
| 2021 | $605,750 | $431,250 to $993,625 | 1,112 |
| 2020 | $609,500 | $442,000 to $979,625 | 1,110 |
| 2019 | $655,500 | $447,625 to $1.0M | 1,110 |
| 2018 | $671,500 | $455,000 to $1.1M | 1,107 |
| 2017 | $640,000 | $453,750 to $931,500 | 1,107 |
| 2016 | $644,000 | $483,250 to $944,750 | 1,107 |
| 2015 | $665,500 | $498,500 to $972,500 | 1,107 |
| 2014 | $625,000 | $467,500 to $919,750 | 1,107 |
| 2013 | $612,000 | $453,000 to $886,000 | 1,107 |
| 2012 | $571,500 | $435,750 to $827,750 | 1,107 |
By median assessed value this is number 32 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 33 | $6.2M | 12 |
| 2025 | 43 | $112M | 18 |
| 2024 | 31 | $8.6M | 9 |
| 2023 | 45 | $12M | 11 |
| 2022 | 44 | $6.9M | 11 |
| 2021 | 56 | $9.1M | 11 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | 10 | $0 | — |
| New houses | 8 | $3.5M | 8 |
| Home renovations and additions | 6 | $853,347 | 1 |
| Garages | 6 | $269,164 | — |
| Commercial renovations | 6 | $4.2M | — |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 3 | $228,892 | 3 |
| New semi-detached and duplexes | 2 | $464,420 | 2 |
| New townhouses and rowhouses | 1 | $1.3M | 4 |
| New commercial and public buildings | 1 | $102M | — |
Largest recent projects
- Jun 2025: Senior citizen homes, new, $102M
- Oct 2025: Fire, alteration, $2.2M
- Jul 2024: Hospital, alteration, $1.7M
- Jan 2025: Townhouse, new, $1.3M
- Nov 2025: Single family house, new, $993,823
Businesses
78 active business licences here, 6 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shops and grocery stores | 42 | 4 | 54% |
| Takeout and food counters | 12 | 1 | 15% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 6 | 0 | 8% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 5 | 0 | 6% |
| Massage centres | 3 | 0 | 4% |
| Liquor stores | 2 | 0 | 3% |
| Schools and training | 2 | 0 | 3% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Cannabis | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Cleaning and dry cleaning | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Food trucks and caterers | 1 | 1 | 1% |
| Hotels | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Manufacturing | 1 | 0 | 1% |
Nearby communities
Capitol Hill · West Hillhurst · Hillhurst · Banff Trail · St. Andrews Heights · Sunnyside
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.