Calgary / St. Andrews Heights
St. Andrews Heights
562 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 7.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$1.0M
562 properties · +66% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$342,000 to $1.6M
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 7 median $616,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $1.1M | $981,500 to $1.9M | 401 | +20% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $300,500 | $271,500 to $311,000 | 132 | +19% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1.0M | $342,000 to $1.6M | 562 |
| 2025 | $997,750 | $345,875 to $1.4M | 562 |
| 2024 | $880,750 | $310,250 to $1.2M | 562 |
| 2023 | $860,750 | $315,375 to $1.1M | 562 |
| 2022 | $778,000 | $294,625 to $1.0M | 560 |
| 2021 | $750,000 | $278,500 to $952,500 | 565 |
| 2020 | $729,500 | $295,000 to $915,500 | 567 |
| 2019 | $784,000 | $326,500 to $1.0M | 569 |
| 2018 | $744,500 | $331,500 to $941,500 | 565 |
| 2017 | $688,000 | $469,250 to $881,625 | 566 |
| 2016 | $739,750 | $366,500 to $940,750 | 568 |
| 2015 | $725,000 | $375,750 to $998,000 | 567 |
| 2014 | $692,500 | $347,000 to $909,000 | 565 |
| 2013 | $633,000 | $328,500 to $818,500 | 566 |
| 2012 | $614,500 | $315,750 to $781,125 | 568 |
By median assessed value this is number 17 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 28 | $35M | 5 |
| 2025 | 38 | $33M | 8 |
| 2024 | 34 | $15M | 7 |
| 2023 | 16 | $4.0M | 3 |
| 2022 | 39 | $8.1M | 5 |
| 2021 | 39 | $36M | 8 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial renovations | 15 | $21M | — |
| New houses | 7 | $3.0M | 7 |
| Home renovations and additions | 7 | $1.1M | — |
| Demolition | 5 | $0 | — |
| Garages | 2 | $68,967 | — |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 1 | $116,149 | 1 |
| New commercial and public buildings | 1 | $7.5M | — |
Largest recent projects
- Sep 2026: Hospital, alteration, $11M
- Oct 2025: Medical misc., new, $7.5M
- Jun 2026: University of Calgary, alteration, $6.5M
- Feb 2025: Hospital, alteration, $6.3M
- Feb 2025: University of Calgary, alteration, $6.0M
Businesses
12 active business licences here, 0 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 5 | 0 | 42% |
| Takeout and food counters | 2 | 0 | 17% |
| Fitness | 1 | 0 | 8% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 1 | 0 | 8% |
| Massage centres | 1 | 0 | 8% |
| Rental apartment buildings | 1 | 0 | 8% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 1 | 0 | 8% |
Nearby communities
Parkdale · University Heights · University Of Calgary · West Hillhurst · Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill · Point McKay
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.