Calgary / Point McKay
Point McKay
853 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 7.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$573,000
853 properties · +55% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$379,000 to $631,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 7 median $616,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $613,500 | $580,000 to $660,625 | 510 | +33% |
| Apartment condo | $360,250 | $321,125 to $387,000 | 314 | +35% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $816,750 | $794,000 to $951,750 | 24 | +47% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $573,000 | $379,000 to $631,000 | 853 |
| 2025 | $589,500 | $398,500 to $643,500 | 855 |
| 2024 | $501,500 | $350,750 to $549,750 | 855 |
| 2023 | $433,500 | $285,500 to $473,000 | 855 |
| 2022 | $394,500 | $269,750 to $443,500 | 855 |
| 2021 | $376,000 | $266,000 to $423,000 | 856 |
| 2020 | $398,500 | $275,875 to $430,500 | 856 |
| 2019 | $393,501 | $251,875 to $422,500 | 856 |
| 2018 | $394,000 | $296,000 to $442,500 | 855 |
| 2017 | $412,000 | $312,250 to $449,250 | 855 |
| 2016 | $426,500 | $331,250 to $472,500 | 855 |
| 2015 | $435,500 | $335,250 to $491,500 | 855 |
| 2014 | $393,500 | $293,250 to $466,500 | 855 |
| 2013 | $369,000 | $282,500 to $448,500 | 855 |
| 2012 | $368,500 | $269,250 to $427,500 | 855 |
By median assessed value this is number 146 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 2 | $635,000 | 0 |
| 2025 | 5 | $496,035 | 0 |
| 2024 | 11 | $349,438 | 0 |
| 2023 | 5 | $168,117 | 0 |
| 2022 | 9 | $751,434 | 0 |
| 2021 | 6 | $242,000 | 0 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 5 | $496,035 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Feb 2026: Improvements, alteration, $625,000
- Nov 2025: Improvements (two family), alteration, $360,000
- Mar 2025: Improvements, alteration, $95,000
- Mar 2024: Townhouse, alteration, $80,000
- Apr 2024: Improvements, alteration, $80,000
Businesses
5 active business licences here, 1 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fitness | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Liquor stores | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Massage centres | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 1 | 0 | 20% |
Nearby communities
Parkdale · Wildwood · University Heights · St. Andrews Heights · Spruce Cliff · Montgomery
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.