Calgary / Rosscarrock
Rosscarrock
1,074 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 8.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$749,250
1,074 properties · +85% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$611,500 to $949,750
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 8 median $463,000
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $718,000 | $666,375 to $804,625 | 376 | +28% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $799,750 | $546,250 to $921,000 | 326 | +24% |
| Apartment condo | $184,000 | $162,500 to $255,500 | 83 | +36% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $618,000 | $415,750 to $694,000 | 52 | +31% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $749,250 | $611,500 to $949,750 | 1,074 |
| 2025 | $730,500 | $596,250 to $939,250 | 1,071 |
| 2024 | $642,250 | $515,750 to $825,875 | 1,054 |
| 2023 | $579,500 | $453,500 to $758,000 | 1,045 |
| 2022 | $519,500 | $424,000 to $697,500 | 1,031 |
| 2021 | $520,250 | $414,625 to $662,000 | 1,054 |
| 2020 | $506,000 | $411,000 to $666,000 | 1,037 |
| 2019 | $544,000 | $441,000 to $696,000 | 1,033 |
| 2018 | $558,500 | $455,500 to $711,500 | 1,023 |
| 2017 | $510,000 | $439,000 to $662,500 | 989 |
| 2016 | $554,500 | $482,000 to $701,500 | 973 |
| 2015 | $534,000 | $455,500 to $707,500 | 965 |
| 2014 | $466,000 | $399,500 to $623,500 | 965 |
| 2013 | $423,500 | $367,250 to $577,750 | 951 |
| 2012 | $405,000 | $348,250 to $551,750 | 943 |
By median assessed value this is number 59 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 35 | $8.1M | 29 |
| 2025 | 45 | $9.5M | 52 |
| 2024 | 88 | $14M | 65 |
| 2023 | 73 | $12M | 47 |
| 2022 | 64 | $7.0M | 33 |
| 2021 | 69 | $3.4M | 46 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 9 | $248,861 | 2 |
| Commercial renovations | 8 | $1.3M | — |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 6 | $369,871 | 6 |
| Garages | 5 | $280,882 | — |
| Demolition | 5 | $0 | — |
| New homes, type not recorded | 4 | $1.9M | 11 |
| New townhouses and rowhouses | 3 | $4.6M | 28 |
| New semi-detached and duplexes | 3 | $760,083 | 3 |
| New houses | 2 | $0 | 2 |
Largest recent projects
- Jan 2024: Fire, alteration, $1.8M
- Apr 2025: Townhouse, new, $1.7M
- Mar 2025: Townhouse, new, $1.7M
- Nov 2024: Rowhouse, new, $1.6M
- Nov 2024: Rowhouse, new, $1.6M
Businesses
94 active business licences here, 16 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shops and grocery stores | 31 | 2 | 33% |
| Rental apartment buildings | 22 | 2 | 23% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 13 | 4 | 14% |
| Takeout and food counters | 8 | 1 | 9% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 6 | 2 | 6% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 3 | 0 | 3% |
| Liquor stores | 3 | 2 | 3% |
| Massage centres | 2 | 1 | 2% |
| Cleaning and dry cleaning | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Contractors | 1 | 1 | 1% |
| Fitness | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Gas stations | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Pawnshops and payday lenders | 1 | 0 | 1% |
| Schools and training | 1 | 1 | 1% |
Recently opened storefronts
- DERMAMOR LASER AND ESTHETICS · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-03-05
Nearby communities
Westgate · Spruce Cliff · Glendale · Wildwood · Shaganappi · Killarney/Glengarry
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.