Calgary / North Haven
North Haven
810 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 4. Another 30 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$663,000
810 properties · +72% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$602,750 to $723,375
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 4 median $648,000
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $678,000 | $641,500 to $730,500 | 597 | +29% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $468,500 | $443,000 to $505,375 | 110 | +28% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $574,000 | $553,000 to $587,000 | 29 | +11% |
| Apartment condo | $494,750 | $469,500 to $685,875 | 20 | +25% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $663,000 | $602,750 to $723,375 | 810 |
| 2025 | $657,000 | $593,500 to $717,500 | 811 |
| 2024 | $562,000 | $510,000 to $623,000 | 809 |
| 2023 | $516,000 | $472,000 to $567,000 | 811 |
| 2022 | $453,000 | $415,000 to $501,500 | 809 |
| 2021 | $434,250 | $394,875 to $487,500 | 824 |
| 2020 | $444,500 | $404,500 to $494,000 | 824 |
| 2019 | $479,500 | $437,000 to $529,250 | 823 |
| 2018 | $493,500 | $448,500 to $535,000 | 821 |
| 2017 | $463,000 | $428,625 to $503,000 | 820 |
| 2016 | $480,500 | $440,250 to $521,625 | 820 |
| 2015 | $477,250 | $434,500 to $520,125 | 820 |
| 2014 | $424,750 | $388,375 to $459,375 | 820 |
| 2013 | $402,750 | $366,000 to $439,625 | 820 |
| 2012 | $385,000 | $351,500 to $423,000 | 815 |
By median assessed value this is number 98 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 18 | $3.2M | 5 |
| 2025 | 24 | $2.4M | 7 |
| 2024 | 28 | $1.3M | 10 |
| 2023 | 24 | $1.2M | 6 |
| 2022 | 26 | $1.2M | 4 |
| 2021 | 33 | $893,769 | 6 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 12 | $384,804 | 1 |
| Garages | 5 | $216,218 | — |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 3 | $532,832 | 3 |
| New semi-detached and duplexes | 2 | $445,861 | 2 |
| New houses | 1 | $824,033 | 1 |
| Demolition | 1 | $0 | — |
Largest recent projects
- May 2026: Electric substation, alteration, $2.0M
- Dec 2025: Single family house, new, $824,033
- Jul 2026: Addition, addition, $281,710
- Aug 2025: Two family semi-detached (1 unit), new, $223,291
- Aug 2025: Two family semi-detached (1 unit), new, $222,570
Businesses
11 active business licences here, 2 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shops and grocery stores | 3 | 1 | 27% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 2 | 1 | 18% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 2 | 0 | 18% |
| Takeout and food counters | 2 | 0 | 18% |
| Liquor stores | 1 | 0 | 9% |
| Schools and training | 1 | 0 | 9% |
Recently opened storefronts
- VELENA NAIL STUDIO · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-07-30
- U-VAPE SMOKE AND ACCESSORIES · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-02-26
Nearby communities
North Haven Upper · Highwood · Cambrian Heights · Queens Park Village · Collingwood · Thorncliffe
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.