Calgary / Thorncliffe
Thorncliffe
3,049 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 4.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$572,500
3,049 properties · +70% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$455,500 to $636,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 4 median $648,000
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $598,500 | $561,500 to $650,000 | 2,034 | +28% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $318,250 | $302,500 to $343,500 | 522 | +53% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $436,250 | $399,750 to $471,875 | 258 | +33% |
| Apartment condo | $210,500 | $203,500 to $218,000 | 42 | +61% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $572,500 | $455,500 to $636,000 | 3,049 |
| 2025 | $564,500 | $442,500 to $627,500 | 3,056 |
| 2024 | $484,500 | $371,875 to $544,500 | 3,056 |
| 2023 | $447,500 | $346,000 to $501,000 | 3,057 |
| 2022 | $397,500 | $307,500 to $444,500 | 3,051 |
| 2021 | $384,500 | $294,500 to $431,000 | 3,056 |
| 2020 | $381,500 | $296,000 to $425,875 | 3,054 |
| 2019 | $413,000 | $318,500 to $456,000 | 3,065 |
| 2018 | $418,000 | $326,000 to $464,500 | 3,057 |
| 2017 | $385,000 | $311,000 to $429,000 | 3,064 |
| 2016 | $402,000 | $328,000 to $447,000 | 3,057 |
| 2015 | $415,000 | $329,500 to $454,500 | 3,057 |
| 2014 | $374,500 | $300,000 to $410,000 | 3,064 |
| 2013 | $334,000 | $275,000 to $364,000 | 3,065 |
| 2012 | $337,500 | $283,000 to $362,000 | 3,055 |
By median assessed value this is number 147 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 57 | $11M | 26 |
| 2025 | 73 | $4.6M | 28 |
| 2024 | 73 | $3.5M | 27 |
| 2023 | 69 | $3.7M | 21 |
| 2022 | 58 | $2.3M | 20 |
| 2021 | 66 | $2.2M | 32 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 37 | $898,032 | 8 |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 9 | $854,862 | 9 |
| Garages | 9 | $396,280 | — |
| Demolition | 8 | $0 | — |
| New houses | 7 | $1.5M | 7 |
| Commercial renovations | 2 | $8,500 | — |
| New townhouses and rowhouses | 1 | $952,803 | 4 |
Largest recent projects
- Feb 2026: Retail food store, alteration, $5.0M
- Sep 2025: Townhouse, new, $952,803
- Feb 2026: Townhouse, new, $754,250
- Aug 2026: Single family house, new, $696,056
- Jun 2026: Townhouse, new, $678,303
Businesses
65 active business licences here, 8 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 14 | 0 | 22% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 10 | 4 | 15% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 9 | 2 | 14% |
| Massage centres | 8 | 1 | 12% |
| Rental apartment buildings | 8 | 0 | 12% |
| Gas stations | 4 | 0 | 6% |
| Liquor stores | 3 | 0 | 5% |
| Takeout and food counters | 2 | 0 | 3% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Cannabis | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Charities | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Cleaning and dry cleaning | 1 | 1 | 2% |
| Manufacturing | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Tattoo and piercing | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Tobacco and vape shops | 1 | 0 | 2% |
Recently opened storefronts
- FRESHCO THORNCLIFFE PHARMACY #4331 · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-09-22
- CRE8TIVE HAIR DESIGNS & SPA · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-07-27
Nearby communities
Greenview · North Haven Upper · Huntington Hills · Highwood · North Haven · Highland Park
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.