Calgary / Huntington Hills
Huntington Hills
4,632 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 4. Another 213 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$587,500
4,632 properties · +81% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$441,500 to $636,500
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 4 median $648,000
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $610,500 | $574,500 to $645,500 | 3,075 | +31% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $310,000 | $289,000 to $349,250 | 591 | +40% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $468,500 | $447,375 to $490,500 | 336 | +33% |
| Apartment condo | $240,500 | $196,375 to $308,500 | 306 | +38% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $587,500 | $441,500 to $636,500 | 4,632 |
| 2025 | $582,000 | $432,000 to $632,000 | 4,637 |
| 2024 | $493,000 | $362,750 to $539,500 | 4,639 |
| 2023 | $446,000 | $327,500 to $485,500 | 4,640 |
| 2022 | $397,000 | $292,500 to $436,000 | 4,637 |
| 2021 | $365,000 | $278,500 to $398,000 | 4,654 |
| 2020 | $376,500 | $285,000 to $411,500 | 4,645 |
| 2019 | $397,500 | $288,500 to $434,000 | 4,710 |
| 2018 | $398,000 | $285,875 to $433,500 | 4,706 |
| 2017 | $377,500 | $281,125 to $411,500 | 4,706 |
| 2016 | $384,500 | $287,000 to $420,000 | 4,707 |
| 2015 | $394,000 | $286,000 to $421,500 | 4,706 |
| 2014 | $353,500 | $261,750 to $380,000 | 4,695 |
| 2013 | $318,500 | $244,500 to $340,000 | 4,701 |
| 2012 | $325,000 | $250,500 to $346,500 | 4,700 |
By median assessed value this is number 136 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 65 | $4.0M | 28 |
| 2025 | 91 | $6.4M | 47 |
| 2024 | 115 | $8.0M | 51 |
| 2023 | 79 | $3.3M | 18 |
| 2022 | 90 | $5.1M | 33 |
| 2021 | 125 | $4.9M | 42 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 49 | $680,698 | 20 |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 25 | $2.0M | 25 |
| Commercial renovations | 8 | $3.3M | — |
| Garages | 7 | $333,007 | — |
| New houses | 2 | $95,330 | 2 |
Largest recent projects
- Jun 2024: Apartment, alteration, $1.5M
- May 2025: Grocery store, alteration, $1.0M
- Mar 2026: School, public, new, $1.0M
- May 2024: Apartment, alteration, $968,000
- Jul 2025: Retail food store, alteration, $900,000
Businesses
55 active business licences here, 7 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 19 | 0 | 35% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 10 | 3 | 18% |
| Rental apartment buildings | 9 | 3 | 16% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 5 | 0 | 9% |
| Gas stations | 3 | 0 | 5% |
| Liquor stores | 2 | 0 | 4% |
| Takeout and food counters | 2 | 0 | 4% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Car dealers | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Massage centres | 1 | 1 | 2% |
| Other licensed businesses | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Pawnshops and payday lenders | 1 | 0 | 2% |
Recently opened storefronts
- HONG KONG DELIGHTS BAKERY · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-09-11
Nearby communities
Beddington Heights · Thorncliffe · North Haven Upper · Greenview · North Haven · Sandstone Valley
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.