Calgary / Coral Springs
Coral Springs
1,494 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 10.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$705,000
1,494 properties · +72% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$640,000 to $768,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 10 median $532,000
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $709,500 | $646,500 to $770,000 | 1,437 | +26% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $441,500 | $428,500 to $452,500 | 37 | +50% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $705,000 | $640,000 to $768,000 | 1,494 |
| 2025 | $719,000 | $650,125 to $781,375 | 1,494 |
| 2024 | $634,000 | $570,375 to $689,000 | 1,492 |
| 2023 | $562,000 | $506,500 to $611,500 | 1,496 |
| 2022 | $499,250 | $452,000 to $538,500 | 1,498 |
| 2021 | $447,000 | $403,500 to $486,750 | 1,499 |
| 2020 | $468,750 | $423,500 to $507,625 | 1,500 |
| 2019 | $471,250 | $424,875 to $513,000 | 1,500 |
| 2018 | $476,250 | $430,625 to $515,500 | 1,494 |
| 2017 | $471,000 | $427,000 to $505,500 | 1,501 |
| 2016 | $487,000 | $442,000 to $523,250 | 1,503 |
| 2015 | $501,500 | $452,250 to $538,500 | 1,503 |
| 2014 | $443,000 | $400,000 to $478,250 | 1,503 |
| 2013 | $422,000 | $378,250 to $462,625 | 1,496 |
| 2012 | $409,500 | $363,500 to $446,500 | 1,503 |
By median assessed value this is number 77 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 14 | $587,923 | 7 |
| 2025 | 26 | $718,974 | 12 |
| 2024 | 38 | $1.2M | 19 |
| 2023 | 27 | $1.1M | 6 |
| 2022 | 28 | $1.2M | 10 |
| 2021 | 45 | $1.2M | 23 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 21 | $338,476 | 7 |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 5 | $380,498 | 5 |
Largest recent projects
- Nov 2025: Repair after fire, repair, $170,000
- Apr 2026: School, public, addition, $150,000
- Oct 2024: Below grade suite, alteration, $104,796
- Oct 2026: Below grade suite, new, $96,674
- May 2024: Below grade suite, alteration, $95,888
Businesses
10 active business licences here, 1 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 4 | 1 | 40% |
| Food trucks and caterers | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| Gas stations | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| Liquor stores | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| Massage centres | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 1 | 0 | 10% |
Recently opened storefronts
- PANJAB PIZZA AND MORE · Restaurants, cafés and bars · issued 2025-11-24
Nearby communities
Falconridge · Taradale · Homestead · Castleridge · Temple · Martindale
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.