Calgary / Temple
Temple
3,465 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 10.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$528,000
3,465 properties · +92% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$423,000 to $575,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 10 median $532,000
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $558,000 | $527,000 to $592,250 | 2,307 | +31% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $415,500 | $400,000 to $437,125 | 604 | +34% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $320,000 | $295,500 to $343,500 | 388 | +55% |
| Apartment condo | $219,500 | $201,000 to $227,500 | 118 | +57% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $528,000 | $423,000 to $575,000 | 3,465 |
| 2025 | $521,000 | $410,000 to $567,000 | 3,465 |
| 2024 | $448,000 | $347,500 to $490,500 | 3,464 |
| 2023 | $403,000 | $314,000 to $439,500 | 3,465 |
| 2022 | $359,500 | $280,000 to $391,500 | 3,463 |
| 2021 | $320,000 | $251,500 to $348,500 | 3,468 |
| 2020 | $330,750 | $262,375 to $360,000 | 3,468 |
| 2019 | $336,500 | $269,500 to $366,500 | 3,468 |
| 2018 | $343,000 | $277,000 to $372,500 | 3,468 |
| 2017 | $342,000 | $273,000 to $371,500 | 3,467 |
| 2016 | $352,000 | $281,750 to $382,500 | 3,467 |
| 2015 | $353,000 | $278,500 to $385,000 | 3,467 |
| 2014 | $310,000 | $243,500 to $339,000 | 3,467 |
| 2013 | $288,750 | $224,500 to $317,000 | 3,468 |
| 2012 | $275,000 | $215,500 to $299,000 | 3,467 |
By median assessed value this is number 165 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 38 | $1.9M | 10 |
| 2025 | 53 | $1.9M | 19 |
| 2024 | 57 | $1.9M | 21 |
| 2023 | 41 | $1.1M | 14 |
| 2022 | 31 | $634,767 | 9 |
| 2021 | 70 | $1.9M | 41 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 26 | $493,793 | 10 |
| Garages | 11 | $479,703 | — |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 8 | $580,076 | 8 |
| Commercial renovations | 5 | $305,000 | — |
| Demolition | 2 | $0 | — |
| New houses | 1 | $0 | 1 |
Largest recent projects
- Aug 2026: Church, alteration, $385,000
- Jul 2026: House, alteration, $245,000
- Sep 2026: Detached garage dwelling unit, new, $158,518
- Jun 2026: Detached garage dwelling unit, new, $145,530
- Jun 2024: Improvements (single family), alteration, $135,000
Businesses
47 active business licences here, 2 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shops and grocery stores | 12 | 0 | 26% |
| Takeout and food counters | 9 | 2 | 19% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 6 | 0 | 13% |
| Massage centres | 5 | 0 | 11% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 5 | 0 | 11% |
| Cannabis | 2 | 0 | 4% |
| Cleaning and dry cleaning | 2 | 0 | 4% |
| Gas stations | 2 | 0 | 4% |
| Liquor stores | 2 | 0 | 4% |
| Car dealers | 1 | 0 | 2% |
| Tobacco and vape shops | 1 | 0 | 2% |
Nearby communities
Monterey Park · Pineridge · Falconridge · Whitehorn · Castleridge · Coral Springs
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.