Calgary / Taradale
Taradale
4,403 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 5. Another 192 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$568,500
4,403 properties · +93% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$488,500 to $643,500
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 5 median $561,000
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $595,500 | $550,875 to $675,500 | 3,316 | +30% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $400,500 | $389,000 to $421,000 | 438 | +64% |
| Apartment condo | $273,250 | $261,000 to $290,000 | 392 | +76% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $493,500 | $475,750 to $519,500 | 212 | +32% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $568,500 | $488,500 to $643,500 | 4,403 |
| 2025 | $569,500 | $483,500 to $652,500 | 4,403 |
| 2024 | $488,000 | $409,500 to $564,000 | 4,363 |
| 2023 | $433,500 | $362,000 to $501,000 | 4,402 |
| 2022 | $382,000 | $321,000 to $439,500 | 4,403 |
| 2021 | $340,500 | $289,500 to $392,000 | 4,458 |
| 2020 | $358,500 | $302,000 to $413,000 | 4,459 |
| 2019 | $366,500 | $311,000 to $421,000 | 4,459 |
| 2018 | $373,500 | $320,000 to $428,000 | 4,458 |
| 2017 | $367,000 | $315,500 to $419,000 | 4,454 |
| 2016 | $370,500 | $318,500 to $424,500 | 4,454 |
| 2015 | $374,500 | $319,000 to $432,000 | 4,442 |
| 2014 | $327,500 | $285,500 to $379,500 | 4,446 |
| 2013 | $307,500 | $266,500 to $360,500 | 4,287 |
| 2012 | $294,500 | $256,500 to $340,000 | 4,215 |
By median assessed value this is number 151 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 59 | $2.8M | 24 |
| 2025 | 127 | $5.0M | 59 |
| 2024 | 136 | $26M | 185 |
| 2023 | 95 | $2.6M | 35 |
| 2022 | 87 | $2.2M | 42 |
| 2021 | 161 | $2.2M | 103 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 57 | $580,172 | 32 |
| Garages | 35 | $1.7M | — |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 24 | $1.6M | 24 |
| Commercial renovations | 5 | $344,000 | — |
| Demolition | 3 | $0 | — |
| New houses | 2 | $759,541 | 2 |
| New homes, type not recorded | 1 | $0 | 1 |
Largest recent projects
- Apr 2024: Apartment, new, $22M
- Dec 2025: Single family house, new, $701,143
- May 2026: Personal service. misc., alteration, $200,000
- Aug 2024: Detached garage dwelling unit, new, $166,843
- Jul 2026: Single family house, new, $162,068
Businesses
37 active business licences here, 9 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shops and grocery stores | 9 | 2 | 24% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 6 | 0 | 16% |
| Contractors | 3 | 0 | 8% |
| Massage centres | 3 | 0 | 8% |
| Takeout and food counters | 3 | 1 | 8% |
| Gas stations | 2 | 0 | 5% |
| Liquor stores | 2 | 0 | 5% |
| Schools and training | 2 | 1 | 5% |
| Cannabis | 1 | 0 | 3% |
| Cleaning and dry cleaning | 1 | 1 | 3% |
| Entertainment | 1 | 1 | 3% |
| Fitness | 1 | 1 | 3% |
| Food trucks and caterers | 1 | 0 | 3% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 1 | 1 | 3% |
| Tobacco and vape shops | 1 | 1 | 3% |
Recently opened storefronts
- BEE STRONG FITNESS · Fitness · issued 2026-04-20
- MARTINDALE PHARMACY 2 · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-01-26
- JR FAMILY SNOOKER AND BILLIARD · Entertainment · issued 2026-01-15
Nearby communities
Homestead · Coral Springs · Martindale · Saddle Ridge · Falconridge · Castleridge
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.