Calgary / Garrison Green
Garrison Green
673 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 11. Another 325 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$695,500
673 properties · +16% since 2016
Middle half of properties
$289,500 to $875,500
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 11 median $662,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment condo | $247,500 | $241,500 to $324,375 | 250 | +35% |
| Detached house | $950,000 | $841,500 to $1.1M | 229 | +24% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $698,500 | $669,500 to $710,000 | 142 | +17% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $699,250 | $645,625 to $816,500 | 34 | +19% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2016 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $695,500 | $289,500 to $875,500 | 673 |
| 2025 | $709,000 | $277,500 to $865,500 | 673 |
| 2024 | $615,000 | $242,250 to $764,875 | 672 |
| 2023 | $585,000 | $230,500 to $715,000 | 673 |
| 2022 | $537,500 | $225,500 to $668,500 | 673 |
| 2021 | $527,000 | $246,000 to $660,000 | 681 |
| 2020 | $528,500 | $265,000 to $648,000 | 681 |
| 2019 | $555,500 | $272,000 to $695,000 | 681 |
| 2018 | $555,500 | $283,000 to $698,500 | 681 |
| 2017 | $571,000 | $277,500 to $668,000 | 681 |
| 2016 | $599,750 | $268,500 to $733,875 | 682 |
By median assessed value this is number 83 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 3 | $119,405 | 0 |
| 2025 | 6 | $340,047 | 0 |
| 2024 | 8 | $2.1M | 0 |
| 2023 | 5 | $439,472 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2 | $44,325 | 0 |
| 2021 | 6 | $107,145 | 0 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 6 | $340,047 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Sep 2024: Apartment, alteration, $1.9M
- Dec 2025: Improvements (single family), alteration, $200,000
- Oct 2024: Improvements (single family), alteration, $65,000
- Oct 2025: Basement development, alteration, $45,219
- Mar 2026: Basement development, alteration, $43,307
Businesses
3 active business licences here, 0 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 1 | 0 | 33% |
Nearby communities
Lakeview · Lincoln Park · North Glenmore Park · Currie Barracks · Rutland Park · Garrison Woods
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.