Calgary / Lakeview
Lakeview
2,032 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 11.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$852,000
2,032 properties · +80% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$767,875 to $1.1M
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 11 median $662,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $882,500 | $805,500 to $1.2M | 1,678 | +26% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $494,000 | $476,375 to $530,000 | 230 | +32% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $548,250 | $526,875 to $578,375 | 72 | +29% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $852,000 | $767,875 to $1.1M | 2,032 |
| 2025 | $840,250 | $759,125 to $1.1M | 2,030 |
| 2024 | $740,000 | $664,000 to $942,250 | 2,026 |
| 2023 | $676,750 | $607,125 to $847,375 | 2,030 |
| 2022 | $593,000 | $535,000 to $735,625 | 2,032 |
| 2021 | $571,000 | $517,500 to $703,000 | 2,033 |
| 2020 | $575,500 | $521,500 to $697,500 | 2,033 |
| 2019 | $598,750 | $546,000 to $713,625 | 2,032 |
| 2018 | $586,500 | $534,000 to $707,000 | 2,032 |
| 2017 | $546,000 | $500,000 to $660,500 | 2,029 |
| 2016 | $582,000 | $534,000 to $692,750 | 2,027 |
| 2015 | $571,000 | $516,500 to $691,000 | 2,026 |
| 2014 | $509,500 | $462,375 to $615,875 | 2,028 |
| 2013 | $483,500 | $441,500 to $579,125 | 2,028 |
| 2012 | $472,500 | $430,500 to $558,500 | 2,028 |
By median assessed value this is number 34 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 68 | $13M | 16 |
| 2025 | 102 | $20M | 29 |
| 2024 | 63 | $7.3M | 15 |
| 2023 | 78 | $11M | 9 |
| 2022 | 108 | $15M | 16 |
| 2021 | 88 | $10.0M | 13 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 45 | $6.1M | 2 |
| New houses | 22 | $13M | 22 |
| Demolition | 20 | $0 | — |
| Garages | 9 | $493,771 | — |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 5 | $580,533 | 5 |
| Commercial renovations | 1 | $100,000 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Nov 2025: Single family house, new, $1.9M
- Aug 2025: Addition, addition, $1.3M
- Jan 2026: Single family house, new, $842,216
- Sep 2025: Single family house, new, $800,296
- Aug 2026: Addition, addition, $781,823
Businesses
26 active business licences here, 2 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shops and grocery stores | 7 | 0 | 27% |
| Rental apartment buildings | 6 | 0 | 23% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 4 | 0 | 15% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 3 | 2 | 12% |
| Fitness | 1 | 0 | 4% |
| Gas stations | 1 | 0 | 4% |
| Liquor stores | 1 | 0 | 4% |
| Schools and training | 1 | 0 | 4% |
| Takeout and food counters | 1 | 0 | 4% |
| Tattoo and piercing | 1 | 0 | 4% |
Nearby communities
Garrison Green · Lincoln Park · North Glenmore Park · Currie Barracks · Rutland Park · Glamorgan
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.