Calgary / Citadel
Citadel
3,725 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 2. Another 135 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$678,000
3,725 properties · +75% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$562,000 to $734,500
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 2 median $687,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $701,500 | $659,500 to $749,500 | 2,821 | +36% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $449,000 | $419,000 to $483,000 | 633 | +46% |
| Apartment condo | $272,500 | $266,000 to $285,000 | 224 | +57% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $678,000 | $562,000 to $734,500 | 3,725 |
| 2025 | $669,500 | $556,000 to $728,500 | 3,722 |
| 2024 | $563,000 | $461,500 to $613,000 | 3,723 |
| 2023 | $498,500 | $411,500 to $542,500 | 3,723 |
| 2022 | $446,500 | $361,750 to $487,500 | 3,723 |
| 2021 | $406,000 | $324,500 to $444,500 | 3,777 |
| 2020 | $420,000 | $340,000 to $461,000 | 3,777 |
| 2019 | $440,000 | $361,000 to $483,500 | 3,777 |
| 2018 | $441,500 | $364,500 to $485,000 | 3,777 |
| 2017 | $425,500 | $355,500 to $465,500 | 3,777 |
| 2016 | $439,000 | $369,000 to $483,500 | 3,777 |
| 2015 | $444,500 | $376,500 to $485,500 | 3,777 |
| 2014 | $407,000 | $342,000 to $444,500 | 3,777 |
| 2013 | $387,000 | $319,000 to $422,750 | 3,779 |
| 2012 | $387,500 | $319,000 to $423,000 | 3,779 |
By median assessed value this is number 93 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 36 | $1.3M | 8 |
| 2025 | 57 | $3.5M | 16 |
| 2024 | 59 | $1.8M | 15 |
| 2023 | 47 | $1.3M | 7 |
| 2022 | 41 | $1.3M | 9 |
| 2021 | 50 | $1.1M | 14 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 38 | $2.0M | 3 |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 11 | $687,386 | 11 |
| Garages | 3 | $126,144 | — |
| New houses | 1 | $238,841 | 1 |
| New homes, type not recorded | 1 | $52,398 | 1 |
| New commercial and public buildings | 1 | $150,000 | — |
| Demolition | 1 | $0 | — |
| Commercial renovations | 1 | $255,000 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Apr 2025: Improvements, alteration, $1.4M
- Feb 2025: Church, alteration, $255,000
- Jan 2025: Single family house, new, $238,841
- May 2026: Improvements (single family), alteration, $190,000
- Jul 2024: Improvements (single family), alteration, $179,495
Businesses
4 active business licences here, 0 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gas stations | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| Rental apartment buildings | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Takeout and food counters | 1 | 0 | 25% |
Nearby communities
Hawkwood · Arbour Lake · Hamptons · Sherwood · Royal Oak · Ranchlands
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.