Calgary / Hamptons
Hamptons
2,590 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 2.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$975,000
2,590 properties · +69% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$874,125 to $1.1M
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 2 median $687,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $1.0M | $921,500 to $1.1M | 2,166 | +27% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $522,000 | $511,000 to $556,000 | 215 | +39% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $820,000 | $787,375 to $870,000 | 160 | +31% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $975,000 | $874,125 to $1.1M | 2,590 |
| 2025 | $975,500 | $868,500 to $1.1M | 2,591 |
| 2024 | $842,500 | $751,000 to $944,000 | 2,593 |
| 2023 | $759,500 | $673,000 to $859,000 | 2,593 |
| 2022 | $681,000 | $603,500 to $770,500 | 2,593 |
| 2021 | $624,500 | $554,375 to $706,000 | 2,596 |
| 2020 | $644,500 | $577,500 to $722,500 | 2,535 |
| 2019 | $677,000 | $603,500 to $758,000 | 2,525 |
| 2018 | $675,000 | $598,875 to $764,125 | 2,528 |
| 2017 | $647,500 | $578,000 to $729,500 | 2,527 |
| 2016 | $677,500 | $603,000 to $758,750 | 2,527 |
| 2015 | $679,000 | $616,000 to $803,500 | 2,526 |
| 2014 | $624,500 | $567,000 to $739,500 | 2,525 |
| 2013 | $595,500 | $540,000 to $699,500 | 2,529 |
| 2012 | $577,250 | $523,500 to $676,625 | 2,532 |
By median assessed value this is number 20 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 28 | $6.1M | 9 |
| 2025 | 23 | $1.1M | 9 |
| 2024 | 28 | $984,451 | 11 |
| 2023 | 28 | $1.3M | 5 |
| 2022 | 31 | $9.1M | 24 |
| 2021 | 48 | $12M | 29 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 16 | $574,767 | 4 |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 5 | $447,391 | 5 |
| Commercial renovations | 2 | $33,000 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Jun 2026: Retail shop, alteration, $3.9M
- Sep 2026: Single family house, new, $624,680
- Sep 2026: Retail shop, alteration, $300,000
- Jun 2025: Improvements (single family), alteration, $160,000
- Jan 2025: Unspecified, alteration, $150,000
Businesses
8 active business licences here, 1 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 3 | 0 | 38% |
| Cannabis | 1 | 1 | 13% |
| Gas stations | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| Massage centres | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 1 | 0 | 13% |
Recently opened storefronts
- VALUE BUDS AT HAMPTONS CENTRE CALGARY · Cannabis · issued 2026-08-06
Nearby communities
Edgemont · Sherwood · Kincora · Citadel · Hawkwood · MacEwan Glen
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.