Calgary / Crescent Heights
Crescent Heights
3,278 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 7. Another 464 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$430,000
3,277 properties · +24% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$258,000 to $772,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 7 median $616,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment condo | $260,500 | $212,500 to $312,125 | 1,532 | +30% |
| Detached house | $765,750 | $659,375 to $948,250 | 1,032 | +25% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $554,000 | $464,000 to $624,875 | 190 | +16% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $928,500 | $806,500 to $1.0M | 113 | +21% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $430,000 | $258,000 to $772,000 | 3,277 |
| 2025 | $443,500 | $268,500 to $765,750 | 3,279 |
| 2024 | $392,250 | $228,375 to $690,125 | 3,296 |
| 2023 | $432,500 | $203,000 to $644,000 | 3,065 |
| 2022 | $389,000 | $187,500 to $574,125 | 3,068 |
| 2021 | $363,500 | $191,000 to $566,750 | 3,135 |
| 2020 | $368,500 | $205,625 to $571,375 | 3,130 |
| 2019 | $402,500 | $219,625 to $621,500 | 3,126 |
| 2018 | $404,250 | $224,500 to $620,625 | 3,104 |
| 2017 | $394,500 | $231,000 to $569,000 | 3,083 |
| 2016 | $406,000 | $249,375 to $588,000 | 3,040 |
| 2015 | $394,500 | $247,000 to $600,750 | 3,023 |
| 2014 | $366,500 | $224,250 to $554,750 | 2,987 |
| 2013 | $357,250 | $219,000 to $525,500 | 2,970 |
| 2012 | $345,500 | $215,500 to $505,000 | 2,965 |
By median assessed value this is number 194 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 72 | $40M | 190 |
| 2025 | 72 | $9.4M | 17 |
| 2024 | 76 | $8.9M | 24 |
| 2023 | 84 | $16M | 58 |
| 2022 | 69 | $8.9M | 22 |
| 2021 | 80 | $7.7M | 177 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 20 | $1.8M | 1 |
| Commercial renovations | 19 | $1.9M | — |
| Demolition | 18 | $0 | — |
| New houses | 7 | $3.6M | 7 |
| Garages | 4 | $222,486 | — |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 2 | $148,530 | 2 |
| New townhouses and rowhouses | 1 | $807,741 | 4 |
| New homes, type not recorded | 1 | $840,959 | 3 |
Largest recent projects
- Aug 2026: Apartment, new, $23M
- Feb 2026: Apartment, new, $5.1M
- Aug 2026: Townhouse, new, $1.9M
- Oct 2024: Apartment, new, $1.3M
- Jul 2025: Apartment, alteration, $1.0M
Businesses
261 active business licences here, 36 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rental apartment buildings | 63 | 5 | 24% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 55 | 6 | 21% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 47 | 6 | 18% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 27 | 7 | 10% |
| Massage centres | 23 | 6 | 9% |
| Takeout and food counters | 20 | 1 | 8% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 9 | 0 | 3% |
| Liquor stores | 3 | 0 | 1% |
| Schools and training | 3 | 1 | 1% |
| Cannabis | 2 | 1 | 1% |
| Contractors | 2 | 2 | 1% |
| Tattoo and piercing | 2 | 1 | 1% |
| Breweries and distilleries | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Car dealers | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Gas stations | 1 | 0 | 0% |
Recently opened storefronts
- EDIT BRONZING AND BEAUTY BAR · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-09-28
- BRIDGELAND BARBERS CO · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-09-08
- SEV SKIN AND LASER · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2026-07-08
- BLUE SKY PHARMACY · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-06-17
- CORAL CAFE YYC · Restaurants, cafés and bars · issued 2026-01-23
- GLOW WELLNESS PHARMACY · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-01-14
- THE BASIC ON CENTRE · Restaurants, cafés and bars · issued 2026-01-02
- SHEAR R.J. SALON · Hair, beauty and personal services · issued 2025-12-02
Nearby communities
Chinatown · Renfrew · Bridgeland/Riverside · Downtown East Village · Rosedale · Eau Claire
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.