Calgary / Hidden Valley
Hidden Valley
3,923 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 3.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$664,500
3,923 properties · +75% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$582,500 to $749,250
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 3 median $612,500
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $682,500 | $614,000 to $762,500 | 3,439 | +36% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $411,750 | $374,500 to $484,500 | 274 | +38% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $483,000 | $453,125 to $575,750 | 132 | +9% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $664,500 | $582,500 to $749,250 | 3,923 |
| 2025 | $638,500 | $558,500 to $722,750 | 3,923 |
| 2024 | $553,500 | $484,000 to $629,000 | 3,924 |
| 2023 | $490,000 | $429,500 to $558,000 | 3,924 |
| 2022 | $439,000 | $386,000 to $503,000 | 3,922 |
| 2021 | $398,000 | $348,000 to $455,500 | 3,925 |
| 2020 | $410,500 | $361,000 to $469,500 | 3,928 |
| 2019 | $430,000 | $382,500 to $489,000 | 3,936 |
| 2018 | $428,500 | $382,000 to $487,000 | 3,929 |
| 2017 | $411,500 | $367,000 to $466,000 | 3,937 |
| 2016 | $426,500 | $379,000 to $486,500 | 3,929 |
| 2015 | $444,500 | $396,500 to $499,000 | 3,932 |
| 2014 | $400,750 | $356,000 to $454,500 | 3,934 |
| 2013 | $380,500 | $341,000 to $426,500 | 3,936 |
| 2012 | $379,000 | $340,500 to $426,500 | 3,935 |
By median assessed value this is number 97 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 38 | $1.4M | 5 |
| 2025 | 51 | $1.8M | 15 |
| 2024 | 75 | $2.9M | 22 |
| 2023 | 47 | $1.1M | 10 |
| 2022 | 61 | $2.1M | 5 |
| 2021 | 55 | $1.2M | 16 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 32 | $830,550 | 3 |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 12 | $734,581 | 12 |
| Garages | 4 | $190,952 | — |
| Commercial renovations | 3 | $55,000 | — |
Largest recent projects
- May 2024: Service station, alteration, $455,646
- Aug 2026: Addition, addition, $334,862
- Aug 2025: Basement development, alteration, $330,391
- Jun 2026: Improvements (single family), alteration, $237,000
- Sep 2024: Addition, addition, $159,690
Businesses
18 active business licences here, 1 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shops and grocery stores | 4 | 0 | 22% |
| Takeout and food counters | 3 | 0 | 17% |
| Gas stations | 2 | 0 | 11% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 2 | 1 | 11% |
| Liquor stores | 2 | 0 | 11% |
| Massage centres | 2 | 0 | 11% |
| Cannabis | 1 | 0 | 6% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 1 | 0 | 6% |
| Tobacco and vape shops | 1 | 0 | 6% |
Nearby communities
MacEwan Glen · Sandstone Valley · Kincora · Panorama Hills · Hamptons · Evanston
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.