Calgary / Scenic Acres
Scenic Acres
3,014 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 1.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$765,250
3,014 properties · +68% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$685,500 to $883,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 1 median $718,000
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $783,500 | $710,000 to $901,250 | 2,638 | +30% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $549,000 | $508,500 to $607,500 | 231 | +23% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $734,750 | $713,875 to $776,875 | 36 | +30% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $765,250 | $685,500 to $883,000 | 3,014 |
| 2025 | $763,500 | $683,000 to $885,500 | 3,010 |
| 2024 | $657,000 | $588,250 to $765,500 | 3,011 |
| 2023 | $590,500 | $529,375 to $692,000 | 3,016 |
| 2022 | $531,500 | $474,500 to $622,500 | 3,009 |
| 2021 | $487,500 | $437,000 to $571,500 | 3,021 |
| 2020 | $503,500 | $450,500 to $586,500 | 3,020 |
| 2019 | $525,000 | $470,500 to $611,000 | 3,013 |
| 2018 | $526,000 | $470,000 to $608,500 | 3,013 |
| 2017 | $507,000 | $453,500 to $586,000 | 3,013 |
| 2016 | $526,000 | $468,000 to $613,500 | 3,013 |
| 2015 | $548,000 | $482,000 to $633,500 | 3,013 |
| 2014 | $486,500 | $434,500 to $572,000 | 3,020 |
| 2013 | $467,000 | $416,000 to $551,000 | 3,021 |
| 2012 | $455,000 | $406,500 to $516,500 | 3,016 |
By median assessed value this is number 54 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 42 | $1.3M | 5 |
| 2025 | 44 | $1.7M | 5 |
| 2024 | 47 | $4.0M | 11 |
| 2023 | 37 | $1.0M | 2 |
| 2022 | 49 | $1.7M | 5 |
| 2021 | 44 | $2.2M | 4 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 34 | $774,207 | — |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 5 | $322,724 | 5 |
| Garages | 2 | $78,502 | — |
| Commercial renovations | 2 | $263,040 | — |
| New commercial and public buildings | 1 | $270,000 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Dec 2024: Water pumping station, alteration, $1.5M
- Aug 2024: Improvements (single family), alteration, $500,000
- Nov 2024: Senior citizen homes, alteration, $433,720
- Dec 2025: School, separate, new, $270,000
- Aug 2025: Improvements (single family), alteration, $215,000
Businesses
7 active business licences here, 0 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 3 | 0 | 43% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 2 | 0 | 29% |
| Gas stations | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 1 | 0 | 14% |
Nearby communities
Silver Springs · Tuscany · Arbour Lake · Ranchlands · Royal Oak · Greenwood/Greenbriar
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.