Calgary / Bowness
Bowness
4,326 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 1. Another 26 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$581,000
4,325 properties · +90% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$464,000 to $760,500
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 1 median $718,000
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $610,000 | $555,000 to $742,000 | 2,174 | +39% |
| Semi-detached or duplex | $496,000 | $449,500 to $747,500 | 766 | +46% |
| Townhouse or rowhouse | $354,500 | $305,500 to $425,000 | 545 | +40% |
| Apartment condo | $229,000 | $181,750 to $250,250 | 255 | +29% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $581,000 | $464,000 to $760,500 | 4,325 |
| 2025 | $540,000 | $434,000 to $724,000 | 4,291 |
| 2024 | $461,000 | $366,500 to $616,500 | 4,291 |
| 2023 | $412,500 | $323,000 to $543,000 | 4,261 |
| 2022 | $369,000 | $292,000 to $475,500 | 4,254 |
| 2021 | $355,000 | $281,750 to $459,500 | 4,327 |
| 2020 | $364,000 | $292,000 to $463,000 | 4,321 |
| 2019 | $387,750 | $310,000 to $489,375 | 4,298 |
| 2018 | $385,500 | $309,000 to $485,750 | 4,283 |
| 2017 | $359,500 | $294,000 to $452,000 | 4,275 |
| 2016 | $381,500 | $311,500 to $478,125 | 4,204 |
| 2015 | $384,750 | $308,000 to $478,500 | 4,200 |
| 2014 | $342,000 | $276,000 to $427,000 | 4,189 |
| 2013 | $311,000 | $262,000 to $402,500 | 4,179 |
| 2012 | $305,500 | $260,625 to $383,500 | 4,162 |
By median assessed value this is number 142 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 180 | $47M | 201 |
| 2025 | 272 | $67M | 334 |
| 2024 | 290 | $34M | 145 |
| 2023 | 220 | $27M | 123 |
| 2022 | 170 | $19M | 72 |
| 2021 | 197 | $47M | 104 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | 73 | $0 | — |
| New semi-detached and duplexes | 44 | $12M | 55 |
| Home renovations and additions | 42 | $5.0M | 10 |
| Garages | 35 | $1.4M | — |
| New townhouses and rowhouses | 25 | $24M | 129 |
| Commercial renovations | 18 | $2.3M | — |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 13 | $620,687 | 13 |
| New homes, type not recorded | 13 | $11M | 68 |
| New houses | 6 | $1.8M | 6 |
| New commercial and public buildings | 2 | $3.6M | 3 |
| New apartment buildings | 1 | $5.7M | 50 |
Largest recent projects
- Dec 2025: Apartment, new, $5.7M
- Oct 2024: Rowhouse, new, $3.7M
- Feb 2025: Retail shop, new, $2.6M
- Jun 2025: Townhouse, new, $1.9M
- Mar 2026: Townhouse, new, $1.8M
Businesses
156 active business licences here, 23 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shops and grocery stores | 36 | 6 | 23% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 34 | 6 | 22% |
| Rental apartment buildings | 18 | 3 | 12% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 9 | 0 | 6% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 8 | 1 | 5% |
| Takeout and food counters | 6 | 1 | 4% |
| Contractors | 5 | 2 | 3% |
| Liquor stores | 5 | 0 | 3% |
| Wholesale and warehousing | 5 | 1 | 3% |
| Schools and training | 4 | 1 | 3% |
| Cannabis | 3 | 0 | 2% |
| Cleaning and dry cleaning | 3 | 0 | 2% |
| Manufacturing | 3 | 0 | 2% |
| Massage centres | 3 | 0 | 2% |
| Car dealers | 2 | 0 | 1% |
Recently opened storefronts
- DELL CAFE · Restaurants, cafés and bars · issued 2026-09-24
- UPS STORE (THE) · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-04-23
- BOWNESS PHARMACY · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2025-12-01
- FLAME AND BITE · Takeout and food counters · issued 2025-11-12
- BIKE SHOP (THE) · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2025-10-27
Nearby communities
Medicine Hill · Greenwood/Greenbriar · Silver Springs · Cougar Ridge · Varsity · Montgomery
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.