Calgary / Elboya
Elboya
773 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 8.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$1.0M
773 properties · +65% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$219,500 to $1.6M
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 8 median $463,000
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $1.3M | $1.0M to $2.2M | 473 | +37% |
| Apartment condo | $193,500 | $178,500 to $209,250 | 215 | +34% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1.0M | $219,500 to $1.6M | 773 |
| 2025 | $964,000 | $229,500 to $1.5M | 772 |
| 2024 | $865,250 | $191,500 to $1.3M | 772 |
| 2023 | $798,500 | $165,500 to $1.2M | 772 |
| 2022 | $746,500 | $162,750 to $1.1M | 772 |
| 2021 | $742,000 | $170,250 to $1.1M | 775 |
| 2020 | $730,000 | $171,500 to $1.0M | 775 |
| 2019 | $783,000 | $181,000 to $1.1M | 773 |
| 2018 | $781,500 | $180,000 to $1.1M | 773 |
| 2017 | $743,000 | $188,500 to $1.0M | 772 |
| 2016 | $775,000 | $203,000 to $1.1M | 770 |
| 2015 | $758,750 | $202,000 to $1.2M | 770 |
| 2014 | $674,000 | $183,500 to $958,625 | 770 |
| 2013 | $686,500 | $180,625 to $997,125 | 770 |
| 2012 | $605,000 | $175,500 to $896,000 | 773 |
By median assessed value this is number 19 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 19 | $5.8M | 5 |
| 2025 | 23 | $3.0M | 5 |
| 2024 | 38 | $7.0M | 12 |
| 2023 | 35 | $3.6M | 3 |
| 2022 | 24 | $4.6M | 7 |
| 2021 | 29 | $4.9M | 7 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home renovations and additions | 9 | $1.4M | 1 |
| Garages | 4 | $137,761 | — |
| Commercial renovations | 4 | $129,579 | — |
| Secondary and backyard suites | 2 | $148,715 | 2 |
| New houses | 2 | $1.2M | 2 |
| Demolition | 2 | $0 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Aug 2026: School, public, alteration, $1.8M
- Jun 2026: Improvements, alteration, $797,772
- Aug 2024: Single family house, new, $705,843
- Dec 2025: Single family house, new, $649,587
- Mar 2026: Single family house, new, $646,463
Businesses
24 active business licences here, 2 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rental apartment buildings | 6 | 2 | 25% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 5 | 0 | 21% |
| Auto repair and body shops | 3 | 0 | 13% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 3 | 0 | 13% |
| Massage centres | 2 | 0 | 8% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 2 | 0 | 8% |
| Cannabis | 1 | 0 | 4% |
| Hotels | 1 | 0 | 4% |
| Liquor stores | 1 | 0 | 4% |
Nearby communities
Britannia · Manchester · Windsor Park · Parkhill · Elbow Park · Rideau Park
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.