Edmonton / Belmont
Belmont
1,696 properties on the 2026 roll, 1.26 km², in Ward Dene. Another 255 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$315,750
1,696 properties · +18% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$222,500 to $396,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$422,500
Ward Dene median $370,500
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $315,750 | $222,500 to $396,000 | 1,696 |
| 2025 | $300,500 | $201,000 to $376,000 | 1,697 |
| 2024 | $277,750 | $176,500 to $350,500 | 1,698 |
| 2023 | $279,000 | $174,500 to $348,500 | 1,699 |
| 2022 | $270,250 | $174,500 to $336,500 | 1,698 |
| 2021 | $255,500 | $178,000 to $317,500 | 1,698 |
| 2020 | $267,000 | $184,500 to $330,875 | 1,698 |
| 2019 | $274,500 | $195,625 to $341,875 | 1,698 |
| 2018 | $276,500 | $199,000 to $343,500 | 1,699 |
| 2017 | $279,000 | $208,000 to $347,750 | 1,699 |
| 2016 | $286,500 | $217,500 to $361,000 | 1,699 |
| 2015 | $279,500 | $212,000 to $351,750 | 1,699 |
| 2014 | $275,500 | $207,000 to $343,000 | 1,699 |
| 2013 | $270,500 | $210,000 to $334,500 | 1,699 |
| 2012 | $266,500 | $208,000 to $330,000 | 1,699 |
By median assessed value this is number 312 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $422,500.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 17 | $934,045 | 0 |
| 2025 | 11 | $784,561 | 0 |
| 2024 | 26 | $1.4M | 0 |
| 2023 | 17 | $199,000 | 0 |
| 2022 | 20 | $62,501 | -1 |
| 2021 | 16 | $1.4M | 0 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Improvement | 8 | $154,500 | — |
| Commercial Final | 3 | $630,061 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Aug 2026: Elementary Schools (620), move building onsite, $752,445
- May 2024: Restaurants and Bars (540), interior alterations, $440,000
- Mar 2024: Retail and Shops (510), interior alterations, $325,000
- Jan 2024: Retail and Shops (510), interior alterations, $300,000
- May 2025: Apartment Condos (315), interior alterations, $264,345
Businesses
76 active business licences here, 13 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
Nearby neighbourhoods
Sifton Park · River Valley Hermitage · Kernohan · Hairsine · Homesteader · Clareview Town Centre
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.