Edmonton / Evergreen
Evergreen
651 properties on the 2026 roll, 0.57 km², in Ward Dene.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$50,500
651 properties · −8% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$38,500 to $91,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$422,500
Ward Dene median $370,500
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $50,500 | $38,500 to $91,000 | 651 |
| 2025 | $36,000 | $27,000 to $65,000 | 656 |
| 2024 | $37,000 | $26,500 to $60,500 | 659 |
| 2023 | $39,000 | $27,500 to $64,125 | 664 |
| 2022 | $36,000 | $26,000 to $57,000 | 669 |
| 2021 | $31,500 | $22,500 to $48,000 | 674 |
| 2020 | $37,500 | $28,000 to $57,250 | 679 |
| 2019 | $44,500 | $35,500 to $63,000 | 686 |
| 2018 | $50,000 | $39,000 to $72,000 | 689 |
| 2017 | $59,000 | $44,500 to $86,500 | 695 |
| 2016 | $58,000 | $44,500 to $88,000 | 699 |
| 2015 | $54,000 | $40,000 to $77,000 | 701 |
| 2014 | $56,500 | $42,250 to $81,500 | 703 |
| 2013 | $51,500 | $39,500 to $71,500 | 702 |
| 2012 | $55,000 | $40,125 to $78,000 | 702 |
By median assessed value this is number 374 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $422,500.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 9 | $20,000 | 0 |
| 2025 | 3 | $4,000 | 0 |
| 2024 | 8 | $16,600 | 0 |
| 2023 | 4 | $10,000 | 0 |
| 2022 | 5 | $13,000 | 0 |
| 2021 | 2 | $9,500 | 0 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Improvement | 3 | $4,000 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Aug 2026: Mobile Home (130), $20,000
- Dec 2024: Mobile Home Move On, $5,000
- Jan 2024: Mobile Home Move On, $5,000
- Jul 2024: Mobile Home Move On, $5,000
- Oct 2025: Mobile Home (130), $4,000
Businesses
9 active business licences here, 3 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delivery and Logistic Service | 2 | 0 | 22% |
| Administration Office / Professional Service | 1 | 0 | 11% |
| Amusement Establishment | 1 | 0 | 11% |
| Financial Service | 1 | 1 | 11% |
| Oleoresin Capsicum (OC) Spray Sales | 1 | 1 | 11% |
| Residential Rental Accommodation (Long-Term) | 1 | 0 | 11% |
| Retail Sales (Minor) | 1 | 1 | 11% |
| Vehicle Repair, Maintenance, and Modification | 1 | 0 | 11% |
Nearby neighbourhoods
Quarry Ridge · Anthony Henday Clareview · Anthony Henday Horse Hill · Marquis · Gorman · Rural North East South Sturgeon
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.