Edmonton / South Terwillegar
South Terwillegar
Formerly Terwillegar South: the City’s earlier records use that name, and the history on this page includes those years.
3,725 properties on the 2026 roll, 1.74 km², in Ward pihêsiwin. Another 1,419 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$391,500
3,725 properties · +18% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$217,000 to $545,500
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$422,500
Ward pihêsiwin median $559,500
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $391,500 | $217,000 to $545,500 | 3,725 |
| 2025 | $367,500 | $204,000 to $510,500 | 3,725 |
| 2024 | $338,000 | $178,250 to $470,500 | 3,726 |
| 2023 | $337,500 | $181,000 to $467,000 | 3,725 |
| 2022 | $315,000 | $185,500 to $432,000 | 3,725 |
| 2021 | $311,500 | $191,500 to $427,000 | 3,725 |
| 2020 | $317,500 | $198,500 to $436,500 | 3,725 |
| 2019 | $331,500 | $213,500 to $454,000 | 3,715 |
| 2018 | $333,000 | $226,500 to $454,500 | 3,715 |
| 2017 | $337,000 | $235,000 to $452,625 | 3,716 |
| 2016 | $353,500 | $251,500 to $468,000 | 3,630 |
| 2015 | $346,750 | $249,000 to $465,000 | 3,630 |
| 2014 | $328,000 | $230,000 to $436,000 | 3,630 |
| 2013 | $317,000 | $216,500 to $428,500 | 3,601 |
| 2012 | $333,000 | $222,500 to $439,000 | 3,359 |
By median assessed value this is number 239 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $422,500.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 36 | $462,438 | 0 |
| 2025 | 49 | $1.1M | 2 |
| 2024 | 50 | $741,545 | 3 |
| 2023 | 53 | $505,419 | 1 |
| 2022 | 39 | $1.7M | 1 |
| 2021 | 48 | $889,443 | 2 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Improvement | 44 | $430,700 | — |
| Commercial Final | 4 | $508,000 | — |
| Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $148,500 | 2 |
Largest recent projects
- Aug 2025: Row Houses (330), interior alterations, $450,000
- Feb 2024: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $180,000
- Aug 2024: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $165,000
- Mar 2025: Backyard House (110), building - new, $148,500
- Jul 2026: Apartment Condos (315), exterior alterations, $90,520
Businesses
132 active business licences here, 50 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
Nearby neighbourhoods
Terwillegar Towne · Mactaggart · Anthony Henday Terwillegar · Magrath Heights · Ambleside · Leger
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.