Calgary / Red Carpet
Red Carpet
414 properties on the 2026 roll, in Ward 9. Another 135 titled parking stalls and storage units are on the roll here; they are left out of every figure on this page.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Calgary’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$242,000
414 properties · +55% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$190,250 to $257,875
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$618,000
Ward 9 median $483,000
By home type, 2026
| Type | Median | Middle half | Homes | Since 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment condo | $242,000 | $189,500 to $255,000 | 400 | +70% |
Home types are grouped from the City’s property-use codes, which the roll carries from 2023. How.
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $242,000 | $190,250 to $257,875 | 414 |
| 2025 | $225,000 | $175,500 to $242,000 | 415 |
| 2024 | $170,500 | $127,000 to $184,000 | 415 |
| 2023 | $142,000 | $109,500 to $154,500 | 415 |
| 2022 | $128,000 | $102,500 to $143,500 | 415 |
| 2021 | $127,000 | $106,000 to $146,000 | 415 |
| 2020 | $132,000 | $110,500 to $148,250 | 410 |
| 2019 | $158,500 | $125,000 to $168,000 | 414 |
| 2018 | $165,000 | $141,000 to $176,500 | 413 |
| 2017 | $167,500 | $141,000 to $177,500 | 413 |
| 2016 | $178,000 | $150,875 to $188,500 | 412 |
| 2015 | $181,000 | $153,750 to $190,500 | 412 |
| 2014 | $159,500 | $137,875 to $169,500 | 412 |
| 2013 | $153,000 | $130,875 to $161,125 | 412 |
| 2012 | $156,000 | $132,875 to $162,625 | 412 |
By median assessed value this is number 213 of 220 residential communities with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $618,000.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are the estimated project cost on the permit. Permits cancelled after they were issued are left out. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 2 | $19M | 92 |
| 2025 | 16 | $24M | 167 |
| 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 0 |
| 2023 | 10 | $11M | 46 |
| 2022 | 1 | $0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 8 | $5.1M | 29 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| New townhouses and rowhouses | 12 | $15M | 73 |
| Home renovations and additions | 3 | $81,744 | — |
| New apartment buildings | 1 | $8.9M | 94 |
Largest recent projects
- May 2026: Apartment, new, $19M
- Dec 2025: Apartment, new, $8.9M
- Feb 2025: Townhouse, new, $1.9M
- Mar 2025: Townhouse, new, $1.7M
- Feb 2025: Townhouse, new, $1.7M
Businesses
7 active business licences here, 2 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for storefront licences (shops, restaurants, salons, garages and the like), and only where the name reads as a business, not a person. Massage, home-based and mobile licences are counted, never named.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants, cafés and bars | 2 | 1 | 29% |
| Cannabis | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| Gas stations | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| Hair, beauty and personal services | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| Liquor stores | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| Shops and grocery stores | 1 | 1 | 14% |
Recently opened storefronts
- UNIVERSAL HEALTH PHARMACY 7 · Shops and grocery stores · issued 2026-06-02
- AFRO KITCHEN NL · Restaurants, cafés and bars · issued 2025-10-17
Nearby communities
Penbrooke Meadows · Applewood Park · Forest Lawn · Forest Heights · Marlborough Park · Abbeydale
Sources
City of Calgary Open Data: Current Year and Historical Property Assessments (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), Calgary Business Licenses, Building Permits, Communities by Ward. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.