Edmonton / River Valley Walterdale
River Valley Walterdale
92 properties on the 2026 roll, 1.49 km², in Ward papastew.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$2,500
92 properties · +0% since 2012
Middle half of properties
$2,000 to $15,250
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$422,500
Ward papastew median $468,500
All properties, 2012 to 2026
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,500 | $2,000 to $15,250 | 92 |
| 2025 | $2,000 | $1,500 to $3,000 | 87 |
| 2024 | $2,000 | $1,500 to $2,500 | 87 |
| 2023 | $2,000 | $1,500 to $8,500 | 99 |
| 2022 | $2,000 | $1,500 to $12,000 | 97 |
| 2021 | $2,000 | $1,500 to $6,750 | 96 |
| 2020 | $2,000 | $1,500 to $6,750 | 96 |
| 2019 | $2,000 | $1,500 to $12,000 | 97 |
| 2018 | $2,000 | $1,500 to $12,500 | 99 |
| 2017 | $2,000 | $1,500 to $8,750 | 99 |
| 2016 | $2,000 | $1,500 to $19,375 | 112 |
| 2015 | $2,000 | $1,500 to $17,750 | 111 |
| 2014 | $2,000 | $1,500 to $18,000 | 111 |
| 2013 | $2,500 | $1,500 to $43,750 | 111 |
| 2012 | $2,500 | $1,500 to $46,000 | 113 |
By median assessed value this is number 393 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $422,500.
Check one address against similar properties nearby · How to appeal an assessment, and the deadlines
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 1 | $14M | 0 |
| 2025 | 2 | $210,000 | 0 |
| 2024 | 2 | $503,386 | 0 |
| 2023 | 3 | $390,000 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | $15,000 | 0 |
| 2021 | 1 | $913,817 | 0 |
2025, by category
| Category | Permits | Construction value | Housing units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Final | 2 | $210,000 | — |
Largest recent projects
- Mar 2026: Indoor Recreational Buildings (560), interior alterations, $14M
- Sep 2024: Indoor Recreational Buildings (560), interior alterations, $493,386
- Apr 2025: Indoor Recreational Buildings (560), interior alterations, $200,000
- Jul 2025: Temporary Structures (999), move building onsite, $10,000
- Jun 2024: Temporary Structures (999), move building onsite, $10,000
Businesses
6 active business licences here, 1 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Participant Recreation Service | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| Alcohol Sales (Consumption On-Premises / Minors Allowed) | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| Restaurant or Food Service | 1 | 1 | 17% |
| Retail Sales (Minor) | 1 | 0 | 17% |
Recently opened (commercial licences)
- CATEROLOGY INC. · Restaurant or Food Service · issued 2026-03-05
Nearby neighbourhoods
River Valley Victoria · University of Alberta · Garneau · Wîhkwêntôwin · Windsor Park · Rossdale
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-15. How these are worked out.